Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Alstonville

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Alstonville suburb profile

Alstonville is a regional town on the rich Alstonville Plateau in the Northern Rivers, sitting above the coastal plain with outlooks across farmland toward the coast. It has the feel of a country service centre, with a compact main street of cafés, bakeries and shops supporting surrounding rural properties and residential streets. Housing ranges from weatherboard cottages and brick homes to small hobby farms, and the pace is relaxed with a focus on outdoor life, gardening and community sport. Regional roads link Alstonville to Ballina, Lismore and the coastal and hinterland attractions beyond.

Alstonville property market performance

Current median dwelling price$862,500Past 3 months

Property growth+16.3%Past 12 months

The median house price is $970,000, with house values rising sharply, up 14.4% over the last 12 months. The median unit price is $755,000 and unit values also rose sharply, up 18.1% over the last 12 months; unit values increased faster than house values.

Over the last 3 months 19 houses and 11 units were sold. Houses sold in a median of 35 days over the last 12 months and units in a median of 33 days, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Alstonville shows average house rents of $710 a week, which rose a modest 4.4% over the last 12 months, and average unit rents of $550 a week, which rose a solid 7.8% over the last 12 months. Unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$970K$755K
Change in value
Past 12 months
14.4%18.1%
Sold
Past 3 months
1911
Median days on market
Past 12 months
3533
Average rent
Past 12 months
$710$550
Change in rent
Past 12 months
4.4%7.8%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Alstonville demographics

Families are strongly weighted towards couples without children, who make up 48.1% of families. Couple families with children account for 33.3%, one-parent families 17.5% and other families 1.2%. Together, couple families with and without children represent 81.4% of all families.

The suburb is home to 5,912 people, with a median age of 51. The median total household income is $1,312 a week, which is roughly $68,200 a year.

Homes in Alstonville are mostly owner-occupied: 48.1% are owned outright and 27.5% are owned with a mortgage, so about three in four owner-occupiers overall. Renters make up 24.4% of dwellings in Alstonville.

Suburbs near Alstonville

Some popular suburbs near Alstonville include:

How does Alstonville compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Alstonville’s median house price is 8.1% lower than Wollongbar’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Alstonville have grown 9.1% higher than in Wollongbar.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Alstonville are selling 23.9% faster than in Wollongbar.

Choose the right real estate agents in Alstonville

In Alstonville ,34 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 56.8% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 1.88% and 3.25%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.