Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Beresford

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Beresford suburb profile

Beresford is a coastal suburb just north of Geraldton, fronting the Indian Ocean with a long foreshore and straightforward beach access that shape its relaxed seaside character. Streets mix older weatherboard cottages and low-rise units, giving a practical, lived-in feel rather than high-rise development. The suburb suits families, retirees and people who work in Geraldton, with fishing, boating and coastal walks on the doorstep. Local shops and parkland serve day-to-day needs and the wider range of services in Geraldton are easily reached by road, making Beresford an unpretentious option for seaside living with city access.

Beresford property market performance

Current median dwelling price$375,000Past 3 months

Property growth+56.5%Past 12 months

Beresford has relatively few recent property sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median price for houses or units. The figures that are available show house values have risen sharply, up 30.4% over the last 12 months, while unit values have risen sharply, up 82.6% over the last 12 months. Unit values grew more strongly than house values.

Over the past 3 months there were 4 houses and 4 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 39 days.

The rental market in Beresford shows average house rent of $493 a week, up a marginal 1.6% over the last 12 months, while average unit rent is $380 a week, up sharply 18.8%. Unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
N/AN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
30.4%82.6%
Sold
Past 3 months
44
Median days on market
Past 12 months
39N/A
Average rent
Past 12 months
$493$380
Change in rent
Past 12 months
1.6%18.8%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Beresford demographics

A community of 1,463 people, with a median age of 45. The median household income is $1,441 a week, which is about $75,000 a year.

Among families, couple families without children are the largest group at 48.8%, while couple families with children make up 29.0%. One-parent families account for 21.1% and other families 1.1%. The two couple-family types together represent 77.8% of families.

Homes in Beresford are more often owner-occupied than rented: 34.2% are owned outright and 23.1% are owned with a mortgage, giving a combined owner-occupied share of 57.3%, while 42.7% are rented.

Suburbs near Beresford

Some popular suburbs near Beresford include:

How does Beresford compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Beresford’s median house price is 3.0% higher than Wonthella’s.
  • Median unit prices: Beresford’s median unit price is 57.5% higher than Geraldton’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Beresford have grown 3.2% higher than in Wonthella.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Beresford have grown 46.2% higher than in Geraldton.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby Wonthella are selling 69.2% faster than in Beresford.

Choose the right real estate agents in Beresford

In Beresford ,17 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 60.0% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.25% and 3.13%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.