Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Bogangar

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Bogangar suburb profile

Bogangar, commonly referred to by locals as Cabarita Beach, is a relaxed Tweed Coast village with a strong coastal character and a rocky headland framing a long sandy beach. The suburb blends a small village centre of cafes and shops with surf life saving facilities, coastal walking tracks and nearby lake and reserve bushland, so days are often spent at the beach or exploring the shoreline. Housing ranges from older weatherboard cottages to contemporary beach houses and low-rise apartments, and the community is a mix of long-term locals, families, retirees and people drawn by the holiday and surfing lifestyle while remaining close to the Tweed and Gold Coast centres.

Bogangar property market performance

Current median dwelling price$1,187,500Past 3 months

Property growth+12.2%Past 12 months

Bogangar has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $1.46 million, up sharply 16.2% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose a solid 8.2% over the same period, so house values increased more strongly.

In the last 3 months 10 houses and 6 units were sold. Over the last 12 months the median days on market was 43 days for houses and 48 days for units, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Bogangar averaged $995 a week for houses, up sharply 10.6% over the last 12 months, and $795 a week for units, up sharply 19.0% over the last 12 months. Unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.46MN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
16.2%8.2%
Sold
Past 3 months
106
Median days on market
Past 12 months
4348
Average rent
Past 12 months
$995$795
Change in rent
Past 12 months
10.6%19.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Bogangar demographics

Bogangar is home to 3,313 people, with a median age of 41. The typical household has a median total weekly income of $1,595, roughly $82,940 a year.

Families make up the core of the suburb. Couple families with children are the largest group at 43.7%, and together with couple families without children (37.0%) they comprise just over four in five families at 80.7%. One-parent families account for 18.3% and other families 1.0%.

In Bogangar, homes are largely owner-occupied: 31.2% are owned outright and 36.3% are owned with a mortgage, giving an overall owner-occupied share of 67.5%, while renters make up 32.4% of dwellings.

Suburbs near Bogangar

Some popular suburbs near Bogangar include:

How does Bogangar compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Bogangar’s median house price is 4.3% higher than Pottsville’s.
  • Median unit prices: Bogangar’s median unit price is 10.7% lower than Casuarina’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Bogangar have grown 9.7% higher than in Pottsville.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Bogangar have grown 27.3% higher than in Casuarina.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Bogangar are selling 34.8% faster than in Hastings Point.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Bogangar are selling 44.8% faster than in Casuarina.

Choose the right real estate agents in Bogangar

In Bogangar ,27 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 56.6% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 1.88% and 3.25%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.