Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Bruce

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Bruce suburb profile

Bruce is a Canberra suburb in the Belconnen district known for its major sporting and education precincts. It is home to the Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra Stadium and the University of Canberra, which shape a lively daytime atmosphere of training, events and campus life. The residential side is largely made up of low-rise apartments and townhouse complexes with some detached family homes, attracting students, sporting professionals, health and service workers and young families. Outdoor life is a feature, with playing fields, walking and cycling paths and easy access to Lake Ginninderra and nearby parkland. Bruce is well served by public buses and road connections to surrounding suburbs.

Bruce property market performance

Current median dwelling price$655,000Past 3 months

Property growth+1.7%Past 12 months

The median house price in Bruce is $860,000, with house values up a slight 0.7% over the last 12 months. The median unit price is $450,000, with unit values up a modest 2.6% over the same 12-month period; the two moved at a similar pace.

Sales over the last 3 months recorded 26 houses and 42 units sold. Over the last 12 months houses sold in a median of 53 days and units in a median of 61 days, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Bruce had average house rents of $715 a week, up a modest 2.1% over the last 12 months, while average unit rents were $520 a week, up a modest 4.0% over the same period; rent growth for houses and units moved at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$860K$450K
Change in value
Past 12 months
0.7%2.6%
Sold
Past 3 months
2642
Median days on market
Past 12 months
5361
Average rent
Past 12 months
$715$520
Change in rent
Past 12 months
2.1%4.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Bruce demographics

Bruce is a community of 7,520 people, with a median age of 29 and a median household income of $2,266 a week, roughly $118,000 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: couple families without children are the largest group at 54.3%, while couple families with children make up 32.1%. Together those two couple-family categories account for 86.4% of families. One-parent families represent 10.4% and other families 3.3%.

Homes in Bruce are slightly more likely to be rented than owner-occupied: 51.6% are rented, while owner-occupied dwellings total 48.4% (28.3% owned with a mortgage and 20.1% owned outright).

Suburbs near Bruce

Some popular suburbs near Bruce include:

How does Bruce compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Bruce’s median house price is 34.4% higher than Belconnen’s.
  • Median unit prices: Bruce’s median unit price is 1.8% higher than Belconnen’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Bruce have grown 1.9% higher than in Belconnen.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Bruce have grown 2.2% higher than in Belconnen.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Bruce are selling 3.6% faster than in Belconnen.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Macquarie are selling 13.1% faster than in Bruce.
  • Investment considerations: In Bruce, the rental yield for house is 0.4% lower than the Canberra average, while the rental yield for units is 9.4% lower.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Bruce have grown 16.9% lower than the average rate of growth across Canberra.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Bruce have grown 18.5% lower than the average rate of growth for units across Canberra.

Choose the right real estate agents in Bruce

In Bruce ,105 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 18.2% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.06% and 2.55%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.