Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Coolum Beach

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Coolum Beach suburb profile

Coolum Beach is a coastal suburb on the Sunshine Coast where a prominent volcanic dome, Mount Coolum, and its bushland give the town a distinctive headland backdrop. The beach is central to local life, drawing surfers and families to its sand, rock platforms and walking tracks, while a compact town centre offers casual cafes, boutiques and everyday services within easy reach of residential streets. Housing ranges from beachfront apartments and weatherboard cottages to family-friendly homes on quieter blocks. The suburb suits people after an outdoor, beach-focused lifestyle with ready access by car to larger Sunshine Coast centres and coastal hinterland attractions.

Coolum Beach property market performance

Current median dwelling price$1,357,500Past 3 months

Property growth+10.0%Past 12 months

House values rose sharply, up 12.9% over the last 12 months to a median of $1,665,000. Unit values increased a solid 7.0% to a median of $1,050,000, so house values have risen faster than unit values over the year.

Over the last 3 months 27 houses and 15 units sold. Houses had a median days on market of 27 over the last 12 months and units 24, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Coolum Beach saw house rents average $920 a week, up sharply 11.5% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $715 a week, up a solid 5.1%, so house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.67M$1.05M
Change in value
Past 12 months
12.9%7.0%
Sold
Past 3 months
2715
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2724
Average rent
Past 12 months
$920$715
Change in rent
Past 12 months
11.5%5.1%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Coolum Beach demographics

Coolum Beach is home to 9,152 people, with a median age of 45 and a median total household income of $1,600 a week, roughly $83,200 a year.

Families are largely couple-based: couple families without children are the largest group at 44.9%, while couple families with children make up 37.8%, so together those couple families account for 82.7% of all families. One-parent families represent 16.4% and other families 0.9%.

Homes in Coolum Beach are mostly owner-occupied, with 35.0% owned outright and 34.9% owned with a mortgage — about 69.9% combined, roughly seven in ten dwellings — while renters make up 30.0%.

Suburbs near Coolum Beach

Some popular suburbs near Coolum Beach include:

How does Coolum Beach compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Coolum Beach’s median house price is 18.1% higher than Mount Coolum’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Coolum Beach have grown 3.6% higher than in Yaroomba.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Coolum Beach have grown 2.6% higher than in Peregian Beach.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Coolum Beach are selling 55.0% faster than in Yaroomba.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Mount Coolum are selling 54.2% faster than in Coolum Beach.

Choose the right real estate agents in Coolum Beach

There are 60 real estate agents in Coolum Beach, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 41.8% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Coolum Beach typically range from 2% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.