Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Coomera

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Coomera suburb profile

Coomera is a northern Gold Coast suburb centred on the tidal Coomera River and a busy town centre that blends suburban convenience with waterways living. The streets are dominated by modern brick family homes and canal-front properties, with pockets of semi-rural lots toward the edges, so it suits families and people who want room to breathe. A major shopping centre and a train station on the Gold Coast line provide regular retail and transport links, while riverfront parks, boat access and numerous sporting clubs shape a recreational, outdoors-oriented lifestyle with easy reach of beaches and the region’s entertainment precincts.

Coomera property market performance

Current median dwelling price$947,500Past 3 months

Property growth+17.3%Past 12 months

The median house price in Coomera is $1,075,000 and the median unit price is $820,000. House values have risen sharply, up 16.1% over the last 12 months, and unit values have also risen sharply, up 18.5% over the last 12 months; unit values grew more strongly than house values.

Over the last three months 70 houses and 10 units sold. Over the last 12 months the median days on market was 18 days for houses and 16 days for units, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Coomera recorded average house rents of $780 a week, up a modest 4.0% over the last 12 months, and average unit rents of $685 a week, up a solid 5.4% over the last 12 months; the two moved at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.07M$820K
Change in value
Past 12 months
16.1%18.5%
Sold
Past 3 months
7010
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1816
Average rent
Past 12 months
$780$685
Change in rent
Past 12 months
4.0%5.4%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Coomera demographics

Coomera is home to 20,225 people, with a median age of 29 and a median total household income of $1,930 a week, roughly $100,360 a year.

The suburb's families are led by couple families with children, who make up 47.5% of families. Couple families without children account for 29.1%, one-parent families 22.0% and other families 1.3%, so together couples (with and without children) represent about three in four families (76.6%).

Homes in Coomera are more often rented than owner-occupied: 54.8% of dwellings are rented, while owner-occupied homes total 45.2% (35.0% owned with a mortgage and 10.2% owned outright).

Suburbs near Coomera

Some popular suburbs near Coomera include:

How does Coomera compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Coomera’s median house price is 0.2% higher than Upper Coomera’s.
  • Median unit prices: Coomera’s median unit price is 16.5% lower than Hope Island’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Coomera have grown 2.8% higher than in Hope Island.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Coomera have grown 9.4% higher than in Upper Coomera.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Coomera are selling 71.4% faster than in Hope Island.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Coomera are selling 70.4% faster than in Hope Island.

Choose the right real estate agents in Coomera

Currently, there are 176 real estate agents working in Coomera—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 176 agents sold 32.9% of all properties in Coomera over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Coomera typically charge a commission of 2% to 2.94%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.