Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Crace

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Crace suburb profile

Crace is a modern residential suburb in Gungahlin, in Canberra's north, built across gently rolling terrain and known for its family-oriented streets and plentiful open space. The suburb is dominated by contemporary detached houses and townhouses with compact gardens, wide verges and ready access to neighbourhood parks, playgrounds and shared walking and cycling paths that suit an active lifestyle. Residents are often young families and professionals who appreciate a quieter suburban feel while remaining close to Gungahlin Town Centre for shopping, cafés and services, and connected to the city by bus services and the nearby light rail terminus.

Crace property market performance

Property growth-7.3%Past 12 months

Crace has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $857,750, down sharply 17.0% over the last 12 months, while unit values rose a modest 2.4% over the same period.

Over the last 3 months 14 houses and 7 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 61 days over the last 12 months, while units sold in 55 days, a similar time.

The rental market in Crace saw house rents average $693 a week over the last 12 months, edging down 1.7%, while unit rents averaged $530 a week over the last 12 months, up a solid 6.0%, so unit rents grew faster than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$858KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
-17.0%2.4%
Sold
Past 3 months
147
Median days on market
Past 12 months
6155
Average rent
Past 12 months
$693$530
Change in rent
Past 12 months
-1.7%6.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Crace demographics

Crace is home to 4,800 people, with a median age of 34 and a typical household income of $2,811 a week, roughly $146,172 a year.

The family mix is strongly weighted towards couples. Couple families with children are the largest group at 57.6%, and together with couple families without children (32.3%) they make up about 90% of families. One-parent families account for 9.2% and other families 0.8%.

Homes in Crace are more often owner-occupied than rented: about two in three are owner-occupied (64.4% combined, with 50.3% owned with a mortgage and 14.1% owned outright), while 35.6% are rented.

Suburbs near Crace

Some popular suburbs near Crace include:

How does Crace compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Crace’s median house price is 3.5% higher than Palmerston’s.
  • House price growth: Property prices in nearby Palmerston have risen 18.9% more than in Crace over the past year.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Crace have grown 12.8% higher than in Franklin.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby Palmerston are selling 42.6% faster than in Crace.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Crace are selling 25.7% faster than in Franklin.
  • Investment considerations: In Crace, the rental yield for house is 3.5% lower than the Canberra average, while the rental yield for units is 7.7% lower.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Crace have grown 6.6% lower than the average rate of growth across Canberra.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Crace have grown 19.5% lower than the average rate of growth for units across Canberra.

Choose the right real estate agents in Crace

There are 42 real estate agents in Crace, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 35.4% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Crace typically range from 2.3% to 2.85%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.