Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Devonport

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Devonport suburb profile

Devonport is a coastal city on Tasmania's north coast, centred on the Mersey River estuary where Bass Strait meets sandy beaches and rocky bluffs such as Mersey Bluff. It has a compact waterfront precinct and working port anchored by the Spirit of Tasmania ferry terminal, with shops, cafes and regional services close to the riverfront. Housing mixes older timber cottages and post-war homes near the water with beachside apartments and more recent suburban lots inland. The area suits families and people working in regional services as well as those after a relaxed coastal lifestyle with boating, fishing and straightforward road and ferry links to the mainland.

Devonport property market performance

Current median dwelling price$529,750Past 3 months

Property growth+13.2%Past 12 months

The median house price in Devonport is $625,000 and the median unit price is $434,500. House values have risen sharply, up 19.6% over the last 12 months, while unit values rose a solid 6.9% over the same period; house value growth outpaced units.

Over the last 3 months 58 houses and 17 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 21 days over the last 12 months and units in 27 days, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Devonport averaged $520 a week for houses and $400 a week for units over the last 12 months. House rents rose sharply, up 13.0% over the last 12 months, and unit rents also rose sharply, up 11.1%, so rents grew at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$625K$435K
Change in value
Past 12 months
19.6%6.9%
Sold
Past 3 months
5817
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2127
Average rent
Past 12 months
$520$400
Change in rent
Past 12 months
13.0%11.1%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Devonport demographics

Devonport has a population of 14,481, with a median age of 43 and a median household income of $1,093 a week, roughly $57,000 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: couple families without children are the largest type at 42.6%, while couple families with children account for 32.7%. One-parent families make up 23.0% and other families 1.7%, so about three in four reported families are couples.

Homes in Devonport are more often owner-occupied than rented. About 34.1% of dwellings are owned outright and 29.0% are owned with a mortgage, a combined owner-occupied share of 63.1%, while 36.9% of homes are rented.

Suburbs near Devonport

Some popular suburbs near Devonport include:

How does Devonport compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Devonport’s median house price is 12.6% higher than East Devonport’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Devonport have grown 12.3% higher than in Miandetta.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Devonport have grown 5.3% higher than in East Devonport.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Devonport are selling 22.2% faster than in East Devonport.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby East Devonport are selling 7.4% faster than in Devonport.

Choose the right real estate agents in Devonport

There are 57 real estate agents in Devonport, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 35.7% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Devonport typically range from 2.63% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.