Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Hawker

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Hawker suburb profile

Hawker is an established residential suburb in Canberra's Belconnen district, known for its tree-lined streets, predominantly single-storey brick homes and pockets of low-rise townhouses that give it a settled, family-friendly feel. Local parks, walking trails and neighbourhood play spaces are scattered through the suburb, and Lake Ginninderra and the Belconnen town centre are within easy reach for recreation and larger shopping needs. Regular bus services and nearby arterial roads provide straightforward links to the city and surrounding suburbs, so Hawker tends to attract families and professionals who want a quiet, practical lifestyle close to lakefront recreation and community facilities.

Hawker property market performance

Current median dwelling price$746,250Past 3 months

Property growth-5.1%Past 12 months

Hawker has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $1.10 million, down sharply 15.5% over the last 12 months, while unit values rose a solid 5.3% over the last 12 months.

Over the last 3 months there were 13 house sales and 5 unit sales. Houses sold in a median of 39 days and units in 31 days, a similar time.

The rental market in Hawker saw house rents edge up a slight 1.7% to an average of $610 a week, while unit rents rose a modest 3.1% to $495 a week.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.10MN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
-15.5%5.3%
Sold
Past 3 months
135
Median days on market
Past 12 months
3931
Average rent
Past 12 months
$610$495
Change in rent
Past 12 months
1.7%3.1%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Hawker demographics

A community of 3,008 people with a median age of 42, and a typical household income of $2,251 a week, roughly $117,052 a year.

Households are strongly family-oriented: couple families with children are the largest group at 43.0%, and together with couple families without children (42.2%) they make up more than eight in ten families. One-parent families account for 13.4% of families.

In Hawker, owner-occupiers are the norm, with about three in four homes owner-occupied — 45.3% owned outright and 31.5% owned with a mortgage — while 23.2% of homes are rented.

Suburbs near Hawker

Some popular suburbs near Hawker include:

How does Hawker compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Hawker’s median house price is 23.5% higher than Macquarie’s.
  • House price growth: Property prices in nearby Page have risen 12.4% more than in Hawker over the past year.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby Macquarie have risen 47.6% more than in Hawker over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Hawker are selling 37.1% faster than in Weetangera.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Hawker are selling 41.5% faster than in Macquarie.
  • Investment considerations: In Hawker, the rental yield for house is 15.0% lower than the Canberra average, while the rental yield for units is 13.8% lower.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Hawker have grown 12.7% lower than the average rate of growth across Canberra.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Hawker have grown 29.0% lower than the average rate of growth for units across Canberra.

Choose the right real estate agents in Hawker

In Hawker ,31 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 33.3% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.06% and 2.55%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.