Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Huonville

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Huonville suburb profile

Huonville sits on the banks of the Huon River in Tasmania’s Huon Valley and acts as the valley’s service town and local meeting place. It feels like a working rural town framed by orchards, riverfront parks and forested hills, where timber cottages and weatherboard homes sit alongside more recent rural residential blocks. Residents range from long-standing orchard families to people seeking a quieter lifestyle and creatives drawn to the local food and arts scene. The main street offers cafés, shops and community facilities, and the Huon Highway provides the principal road link to Hobart while rivers and walking tracks invite outdoor life.

Huonville property market performance

Current median dwelling price$612,500Past 3 months

Property growth+16.7%Past 12 months

Huonville has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $725,000, up sharply 22.2% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose 11.1% over the same period, so house values rose faster than unit values.

Over the last 3 months 22 houses and 5 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 50 days over the last 12 months, while units sold in a median of 20 days, so units sold more quickly.

The rental market in Huonville had average house rents of $525 a week and average unit rents of $420 a week. House rents rose a solid 5.0% over the last 12 months and unit rents rose a modest 2.4%, so house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$725KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
22.2%11.1%
Sold
Past 3 months
225
Median days on market
Past 12 months
5020
Average rent
Past 12 months
$525$420
Change in rent
Past 12 months
5.0%2.4%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Huonville demographics

This community of 3,002 people has a median age of 41 and a median household income of $1,287 a week, roughly $67,000 a year.

Families are led by couple families without children, at 41.6%, while couple families with children make up 36.6%. Together these two groups account for 78.2% of families. One-parent families represent 19.2% and other families 2.6%.

In Huonville, owner-occupiers make up just under three-quarters of homes (72.8%): 35.8% are owned outright and 37.0% are owned with a mortgage. Renters account for 27.2% of households.

Suburbs near Huonville

Some popular suburbs near Huonville include:

How does Huonville compare to nearby suburbs?

  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Huonville have grown 15.1% higher than in Ranelagh.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby Ranelagh are selling 6.0% faster than in Huonville.

Choose the right real estate agents in Huonville

In Huonville ,31 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 41.1% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.63% and 3.25%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.