Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Merimbula

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Merimbula suburb profile

Merimbula is a coastal town on the Sapphire Coast in New South Wales, centred on a broad estuary and a series of sandy beaches and a shallow lake that attracts boating and fishing. It has a relaxed seaside character that suits families, retirees and owners of holiday homes, with many locals employed in tourism, hospitality and fisheries. Housing ranges from weatherboard cottages and beachfront apartments to newer low-rise developments, and a compact town centre offers cafes, galleries and everyday shops. Regional flights into Merimbula Airport and the Princes Highway make the town accessible, and the lifestyle is focused on water-based recreation and small-town services.

Merimbula property market performance

Current median dwelling price$689,500Past 3 months

Property growth+2.1%Past 12 months

The median house price in Merimbula is $919,000, with house values edging up 1.0% over the last 12 months. The median unit price is $460,000, and unit values rose a modest 3.1% over the same period, growing more strongly than house values.

Over the past 3 months there were 18 house sales and 17 unit sales. Houses sold faster than units, in a median of 91 days compared with 126 days for units.

The rental market in Merimbula had average house rents of $650 a week, down a modest 3.0% over the last 12 months, while average unit rents were $500 a week, up a solid 5.3%.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$919K$460K
Change in value
Past 12 months
1.0%3.1%
Sold
Past 3 months
1817
Median days on market
Past 12 months
91126
Average rent
Past 12 months
$650$500
Change in rent
Past 12 months
-3.0%5.3%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Merimbula demographics

Merimbula is a community of 3,821 people with a median age of 54. The median total household income is $1,146 a week, roughly $59,600 a year.

The family mix is dominated by couples. Couple families without children make up 57.8% of families and are the largest group, and together with couple families with children (25.4%) they account for 83.2% of families. One-parent families represent 15.2% and other families 1.5%.

Homes in Merimbula are mostly owner-occupied: 66.6% are owner-occupied (43.1% owned outright and 23.5% owned with a mortgage), while 33.4% are rented, so owner-occupiers outnumber renters by about two to one.

Suburbs near Merimbula

Some popular suburbs near Merimbula include:

How does Merimbula compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Merimbula’s median house price is 14.9% higher than Tura Beach’s.
  • House price growth: Property prices in nearby Mirador have risen 0.8% more than in Merimbula over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Merimbula are selling 1.1% faster than in Mirador.

Choose the right real estate agents in Merimbula

There are 25 real estate agents in Merimbula, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 45.0% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Merimbula typically range from 2.5% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.