Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Oakdowns

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Oakdowns suburb profile

Oakdowns is a quiet residential suburb on Hobart's eastern shore in the City of Clarence, offering a suburban, family-oriented atmosphere a short drive from the city. The area is characterised by single-storey brick and weatherboard homes on leafy streets, with pockets of newer infill that sit comfortably alongside older houses. It attracts families, commuters and retirees who value local green space and easy access to coastal reserves. Local parks and sports grounds provide play and recreation, while regular bus services connect residents with nearby shopping centres and Hobart, giving a calm, lived-in neighbourhood feel.

Oakdowns property market performance

Current median dwelling price$537,500Past 3 months

Property growth+13.3%Past 12 months

Like many smaller suburbs, Oakdowns sees relatively few property sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median price for houses or units. The figures that are available show house values have risen sharply, up 13.6% over the last 12 months, and unit values have risen sharply, up 12.9%; the two moved at a similar pace.

Over the last 3 months there were 6 house sales and 4 unit sales. Units sold more quickly, with a median of 8 days on market compared with 33 days for houses.

The rental market in Oakdowns had average house rents of $625 and average unit rents of $530 over the last 12 months. House rents were up a solid 7.8% and unit rents rose a solid 6.0%, so rents for both types grew at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
N/AN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
13.6%12.9%
Sold
Past 3 months
64
Median days on market
Past 12 months
338
Average rent
Past 12 months
$625$530
Change in rent
Past 12 months
7.8%6.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Oakdowns demographics

Oakdowns is a community of 1,897 people with a median age of 33. The typical household income is $1,778 a week, which is about $92,456 a year.

Household composition is family-oriented: couple families with children are the largest group at 41.0%, while couple families without children make up 38.1%. One-parent families account for 19.7% and other families 1.3%.

Homes in Oakdowns are predominantly owner-occupied. Fifty point nine percent are owned with a mortgage and 21.6% are owned outright, so owner-occupiers total 72.5% of households, while 27.5% are rented.

Suburbs near Oakdowns

Some popular suburbs near Oakdowns include:

How does Oakdowns compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Oakdowns’s median house price is 13.7% higher than Rokeby’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Oakdowns have grown 6.7% higher than in Rokeby.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Oakdowns have grown 7.1% higher than in Rokeby.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Oakdowns are selling 19.5% faster than in Acton Park.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Oakdowns are selling 85.2% faster than in Rokeby.
  • Investment considerations: In Oakdowns, the rental yield for house is 5.0% higher than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 12.8% higher.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Oakdowns have grown 2.4% lower than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Oakdowns have grown 16.8% higher than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in Oakdowns

There are 26 real estate agents in Oakdowns, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 41.0% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Oakdowns typically range from 2.63% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.