Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Scarness

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Scarness suburb profile

Scarness is a seaside suburb of Hervey Bay characterised by a long sandy beachfront and a foreshore esplanade that draws walkers, cyclists and people enjoying ocean views. The housing mix runs from single-storey weatherboard and brick homes to low-rise holiday apartments and units, creating a blend of permanent residents and short-stay visitors. Life here is laid-back, with grassy parks, picnic spots and simple beachfront cafés and shops within easy reach, and the flat streets suit cycling and strolls. Scarness offers ready access to Hervey Bay’s town centre and the Urangan foreshore, making it practical for everyday needs while keeping a coastal holiday feel.

Scarness property market performance

Property growth+12.7%Past 12 months

Scarness has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side the median house price is $732,500, up sharply 18.5% over the last 12 months; unit values rose a solid 7.0% over the same period, so house values increased more strongly.

Over the last 3 months there were 22 house sales and 7 unit sales. Houses and units sold in a similar time, with median days on market of 22 for houses and 26 for units.

The rental market in Scarness saw house rents average $560 a week, up a solid 5.7% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $450 a week, a modest 3.4% rise, so house rents grew more strongly than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$733KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
18.5%7.0%
Sold
Past 3 months
227
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2226
Average rent
Past 12 months
$560$450
Change in rent
Past 12 months
5.7%3.4%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Scarness demographics

Scarness is a community of 3,646 people, with a median age of 51 years and a median total household income of $933 a week, roughly $48,516 a year.

Family types show a strong presence of couples: couple families without children are the largest group at 50.1%, while couple families with children make up 23.7%. One-parent families account for 24.4% and other families 1.9%. Taken together, couples with and without children represent 73.8% of reported families.

In Scarness, owner-occupiers form the majority of households at 57.2% (35.4% owned outright and 21.8% owned with a mortgage), while 42.8% of homes are rented; that equates to 560 homes owned outright, 344 with a mortgage and 676 rented.

Suburbs near Scarness

Some popular suburbs near Scarness include:

How does Scarness compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Scarness’s median house price is 11.1% lower than Torquay’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Scarness have grown 5.2% higher than in Torquay.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Scarness have grown 0.5% higher than in Pialba.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Scarness are selling 15.4% faster than in Torquay.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Scarness are selling 35.0% faster than in Torquay.

Choose the right real estate agents in Scarness

There are 61 real estate agents in Scarness, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 27.1% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Scarness typically range from 2% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.