Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Sorell

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Sorell suburb profile

Sorell is a regional service town in south-east Tasmania, east of Hobart and on the road that leads down to the Tasman Peninsula. The centre mixes a compact, older main street of brick and weatherboard buildings with more recent suburban estates on the town fringes, reflecting its role as a hub for surrounding farms and coastal communities. It attracts families, commuters and people seeking more space while retaining access to city amenities. Everyday life revolves around local shops, schools and sporting clubs, and residents enjoy easy access to Pitt Water and nearby coastal reserves for boating, fishing and beach outings.

Sorell property market performance

Current median dwelling price$637,500Past 3 months

Property growth+13.0%Past 12 months

There are relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $750,000, a solid 9.1% rise over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 16.9% over the last 12 months, so unit values grew more strongly than house values.

Over the last 3 months, 32 houses and 5 units were sold. Over the last 12 months the median days on market was 36 days for houses and 43 days for units, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Sorell had house rents averaging $650 a week over the last 12 months, up sharply 18.2% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $495 a week over the last 12 months, up sharply 10.0%, so house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$750KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
9.1%16.9%
Sold
Past 3 months
325
Median days on market
Past 12 months
3643
Average rent
Past 12 months
$650$495
Change in rent
Past 12 months
18.2%10.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Sorell demographics

Sorell is home to 3,597 people, with a median age of 41. The typical household has a median weekly income of $1,317, roughly $68,500 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: 42.3% are couple families without children and 35.8% are couple families with children, together making up 78.1% of reported families. One-parent families account for 20.5% and other families 1.5%.

Homes in Sorell are mostly owner-occupied, with 35.7% owned outright and 36.8% owned with a mortgage. That adds to about 72.5% owner-occupied and 27.5% rented.

Suburbs near Sorell

Some popular suburbs near Sorell include:

How does Sorell compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Sorell’s median house price is 8.5% lower than Midway Point’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Sorell have grown 4.1% higher than in Forcett.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Sorell are selling 35.7% faster than in Forcett.
  • Investment considerations: In Sorell, the rental yield for house is 9.2% higher than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 5.3% higher.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Sorell have grown 6.3% lower than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Sorell have grown 7.1% higher than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in Sorell

In Sorell ,61 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 23.6% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.63% and 3.25%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.