Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in The Gap

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

The Gap suburb profile

The Gap is a leafy, hilly suburb on the foothills of the D'Aguilar Range that feels distinctly suburban while sitting within easy reach of Brisbane. It is defined by bushland reserves, creeks and a network of walking and mountain-bike tracks that spill into the hills, and a village-style shopping strip with cafes, local shops and community facilities. Streets range from mid-century weatherboard and brick homes on generous blocks to more recent renovations and contemporary builds, so the area appeals to families and professionals who want space, good schools nearby and an outdoors-oriented lifestyle with handy road links to the city.

The Gap property market performance

Current median dwelling price$1,053,000Past 3 months

Property growth+8.8%Past 12 months

The Gap has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side the median house price is $1.401 million, up a modest 4.5% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 13.2% over the same 12 months, so unit values grew more strongly than house values.

Over the last three months 56 houses sold and 2 units sold. Over the last 12 months houses sold in a median of 16 days while units sold in a median of 11 days, so units sold more quickly.

In The Gap the rental market saw house rents average $825 a week, up sharply 10.0% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $613 a week, up sharply 22.6% over the same period, so unit rents grew more strongly.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.40MN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
4.5%13.2%
Sold
Past 3 months
562
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1611
Average rent
Past 12 months
$825$613
Change in rent
Past 12 months
10.0%22.6%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

The Gap demographics

The community counts 17,318 people and has a median age of 42. Median total household income is $2,573 a week, roughly $133,800 a year.

The household picture is family-heavy: couple families with children are the largest group at 52.5% (2,614 families), and together with couple families without children (32.7%, 1,627 families) they make up 85.2% of families. One-parent families account for 13.9% (694) and other families 0.9% (46).

Homes in The Gap are predominantly owner-occupied: 39.2% are owned outright and 45.4% are owned with a mortgage, a combined 84.6% owner-occupied, while renters make up 15.4% of dwellings.

Suburbs near The Gap

Some popular suburbs near The Gap include:

How does The Gap compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: The Gap’s median house price is 15.2% higher than Keperra’s.
  • Median unit prices: The Gap’s median unit price is 45.4% higher than Ashgrove’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in The Gap have grown 0.4% higher than in Ashgrove.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby Bardon have risen 18.6% more than in The Gap over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in The Gap are selling 33.3% faster than in Bardon.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in The Gap are selling 15.4% faster than in Bardon.
  • Investment considerations: In The Gap, the rental yield for house is 15.7% higher than the Brisbane average, while the rental yield for units is 6.6% lower.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in The Gap have grown 16.2% higher than the average rate of growth across Brisbane.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in The Gap have grown 24.0% higher than the average rate of growth for units across Brisbane.

Choose the right real estate agents in The Gap

In The Gap ,90 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 45.9% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2% and 2.84%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.