Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Werribee South

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Werribee South suburb profile

Werribee South is a coastal, semi-rural suburb on the Port Phillip coast where long-established market gardens meet a quiet beachside strip. The landscape is dominated by vegetable farms, open paddocks and low coastal dunes, and the area attracts people who want a country-by-the-sea lifestyle rather than suburban bustle. Housing ranges from rural properties and farm cottages to a scattering of seaside homes, with most shops, schools and services found in nearby Werribee town centre. Outdoor life centres on the beach, local wetlands and recreational fishing, while the suburb is easily reached by road and a short drive from the regional train line.

Werribee South property market performance

Current median dwelling price$578,750Past 3 months

Property growth+11.1%Past 12 months

Werribee South has relatively few recent property sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median house or unit price. Available value figures show house values have risen sharply, up 19.7% over the last 12 months, while unit values rose a modest 2.5% over the same period; house values increased more strongly than unit values.

Over the last 3 months 9 houses and 3 units were sold. Houses sold in a median of 48 days over the last 12 months, compared with 257 days for units, so houses sold more quickly than units.

The rental market in Werribee South was mixed: house rents averaged $563 a week and fell a solid 6.2% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $460 a week and rose a modest 2.2% over the same period.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
N/AN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
19.7%2.5%
Sold
Past 3 months
93
Median days on market
Past 12 months
48257
Average rent
Past 12 months
$563$460
Change in rent
Past 12 months
-6.2%2.2%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Werribee South demographics

Werribee South is home to 2,392 people, with a median age of 45 and a median household income of $1,601 a week, roughly $83,300 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: 46.0% are couple families without children and 39.0% are couple families with children, together accounting for 85.0% of families. One-parent families make up 13.5% and other families 1.6%.

In Werribee South, homes are more often owner-occupied than rented. About 42.0% are owned outright and 26.8% are owned with a mortgage, a combined 68.8% owner-occupation compared with 31.3% rented, so owner-occupiers outnumber renters by just over two to one.

Suburbs near Werribee South

Some popular suburbs near Werribee South include:

How does Werribee South compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Werribee South’s median house price is 19.2% higher than Werribee’s.
  • Median unit prices: Werribee South’s median unit price is 1.6% higher than Werribee’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Werribee South have grown 11.4% higher than in Werribee.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Werribee South have grown 9.9% higher than in Point Cook.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby Werribee are selling 37.5% faster than in Werribee South.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Werribee are selling 92.6% faster than in Werribee South.
  • Investment considerations: In Werribee South, the rental yield for house is 11.2% lower than the Melbourne average, while the rental yield for units is 22.0% lower.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Werribee South have grown 17.1% lower than the average rate of growth across Melbourne.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Werribee South have grown 30.4% lower than the average rate of growth for units across Melbourne.

Choose the right real estate agents in Werribee South

There are 36 real estate agents in Werribee South, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 36.2% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Werribee South typically range from 2% to 2.5%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.