Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in West Hobart

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

West Hobart suburb profile

West Hobart is an inner-city suburb on the western slopes of kunanyi / Mount Wellington that feels quietly residential yet close to the action of the city. Its streets are lined with Victorian and federation cottages, terraces and a steady trickle of sympathetic modern infill, many properties enjoying leafy outlooks and harbour views. The suburb attracts a mix of long-term residents, families and professionals who value a village atmosphere, small local cafes and shops, and easy pedestrian access to mountain trails and reserves. Regular bus routes and nearby North Hobart and the CBD make daily errands and dining straightforward.

West Hobart property market performance

Current median dwelling price$870,500Past 3 months

Property growth+16.1%Past 12 months

West Hobart has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $1,127,500, up a solid 7.0% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 25.2% over the last 12 months.

In the past 3 months 24 houses and 3 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 23 days compared with 31 days for units, so houses sold more quickly over the period.

The rental market in West Hobart saw house rents average $650 a week, up a solid 8.3% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $475 a week, up a solid 5.6% over the last 12 months, so house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.13MN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
7.0%25.2%
Sold
Past 3 months
243
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2331
Average rent
Past 12 months
$650$475
Change in rent
Past 12 months
8.3%5.6%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

West Hobart demographics

West Hobart is home to 6,525 people, with a median age of 38 and a median household income of $1,996 a week, about $103,792 a year.

Families are predominantly couple families: couples without children are the largest group at 45.7% and couples with children make up 38.7%, so together couple families account for 84.4% of reported families. One-parent families represent 13.7% and other families 1.9%.

In West Hobart, roughly two in three homes are owner-occupied: 34.9% are owned outright and 30.0% are owned with a mortgage, while 35.1% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near West Hobart

Some popular suburbs near West Hobart include:

How does West Hobart compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: West Hobart’s median house price is 38.3% higher than New Town’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in West Hobart have grown 7.8% higher than in Hobart.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in West Hobart have grown 5.9% higher than in Mount Stuart.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in West Hobart are selling 20.7% faster than in Mount Stuart.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in West Hobart are selling 65.6% faster than in North Hobart.
  • Investment considerations: In West Hobart, the rental yield for house is 9.2% higher than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 1.1% higher.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in West Hobart have grown 29.4% higher than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in West Hobart have grown 29.9% higher than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in West Hobart

Currently, there are 59 real estate agents working in West Hobart—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 59 agents sold 33.0% of all properties in West Hobart over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in West Hobart typically charge a commission of 2.63% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.