Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Barney Point

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Barney Point suburb profile

Barney Point is a compact coastal suburb of Gladstone on the southern edge of Gladstone Harbour, where a working port and stretches of shoreline shape everyday life. The suburb mixes older timber homes and low-rise units close to the water, and it attracts people who work in port and industry as well as families and retirees who value beachside living. The foreshore and Barney Point Beach provide spots for fishing, walking and simple waterfront recreation while nearby industrial precincts and main roads make commuting and services accessible. Overall it feels like a practical, water-front residential pocket with a distinctly maritime character.

Barney Point property market performance

Current median dwelling price$373,750Past 3 months

Property growth+19.9%Past 12 months

Like many smaller suburbs, Barney Point has relatively few recent property sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median price for houses or units. The figures that are available show unit values rose sharply, up 25.0% over the last 12 months, outpacing a sharp 14.8% rise in house values over the same period.

In the last three months nine houses and four units were sold. Over the last 12 months houses sold in a median of 30 days and units in 23 days, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Barney Point saw house rents average $480 a week, up a modest 4.3% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $450 a week, up sharply 19.0% over the last 12 months, so unit rents grew faster than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
N/AN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
14.8%25.0%
Sold
Past 3 months
94
Median days on market
Past 12 months
3023
Average rent
Past 12 months
$480$450
Change in rent
Past 12 months
4.3%19.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Barney Point demographics

Couple families without children are the largest family group at 46.2%, and together with couple families with children (24.3%) they make up about 70.5% of all families. One-parent families account for 25.9% and other families 3.6%.

The area is home to 1,065 people, with a median age of 46 and a median total household income of $908 a week, roughly $47,200 a year.

Homes in Barney Point are more likely to be rented than owner-occupied: 52.4% are rented while owner-occupiers make up 47.6% (29.8% owned outright and 17.8% owned with a mortgage).

Suburbs near Barney Point

Some popular suburbs near Barney Point include:

How does Barney Point compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Barney Point’s median house price is 12.3% lower than South Gladstone’s.
  • Median unit prices: Barney Point’s median unit price is 15.4% higher than South Gladstone’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Barney Point have grown 1.4% higher than in West Gladstone.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Barney Point have grown 13.9% higher than in South Gladstone.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Barney Point are selling 25.0% faster than in Gladstone Central.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Barney Point are selling 30.3% faster than in South Gladstone.

Choose the right real estate agents in Barney Point

Currently, there are 25 real estate agents working in Barney Point—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 25 agents sold 42.2% of all properties in Barney Point over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Barney Point typically charge a commission of 2.42% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.