Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Gladstone Central

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Gladstone Central suburb profile

Gladstone Central is the compact commercial heart of Gladstone on the harbour, where waterfront parks and boating facilities sit alongside the city’s shops, cafes and professional offices. The suburb has a working, industrial edge thanks to the nearby port and maritime activity, but its foreshore and parkland give a strong sense of place and outdoor access. Housing is concentrated in apartment and mixed-use buildings near the water, with older cottages and low-rise homes on the inner streets, attracting a mix of workers linked to shipping and energy, local professionals and people who value close-in, walkable amenities.

Gladstone Central property market performance

Current median dwelling price$467,250Past 3 months

Property growth+19.3%Past 12 months

House values have risen sharply, up 27.2% over the last 12 months to a median of $537,000. Unit values are also up sharply, increasing 11.5% over the last 12 months to a median of $397,500, so house values grew more strongly than unit values.

Over the last 3 months there were 10 house sales and 18 unit sales. Over the last 12 months the median days on market were 40 for houses and 44 for units, a similar time to sell.

The rental market in Gladstone Central saw average house rents of $460 a week over the last 12 months, up a modest 3.8%. Average unit rents were $430 a week, up a modest 2.4%, so rents moved at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$537K$398K
Change in value
Past 12 months
27.2%11.5%
Sold
Past 3 months
1018
Median days on market
Past 12 months
4044
Average rent
Past 12 months
$460$430
Change in rent
Past 12 months
3.8%2.4%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Gladstone Central demographics

This is a community of 1,550 people where renting is the dominant form of housing: 69.0% of homes are rented. The median age is 39 and the median total household income is $1,324 a week, roughly $68,848 a year.

Families are mainly couple-based, making up about three-quarters of reported families. Couple families without children account for 42.2% (119 families) and couple families with children 34.0% (96 families). One-parent families represent 20.6% (58 families) and other families 3.2% (9 families).

In Gladstone Central, most homes are rented (69.0%), while owner-occupiers make up 31.1% of households, split between 16.5% owned outright and 14.6% owned with a mortgage.

Suburbs near Gladstone Central

Some popular suburbs near Gladstone Central include:

How does Gladstone Central compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Gladstone Central’s median house price is 1.9% higher than South Gladstone’s.
  • Median unit prices: Gladstone Central’s median unit price is 21.4% higher than South Gladstone’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Gladstone Central have grown 12.4% higher than in South Gladstone.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Gladstone Central have grown 0.3% higher than in South Gladstone.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby South Gladstone are selling 37.5% faster than in Gladstone Central.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby South Gladstone are selling 25.0% faster than in Gladstone Central.

Choose the right real estate agents in Gladstone Central

There are 41 real estate agents in Gladstone Central, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 39.4% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Gladstone Central typically range from 2.42% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.