Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Battery Hill

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Battery Hill suburb profile

Battery Hill is a compact residential suburb on the Sunshine Coast just inland from Caloundra's beachside precincts, sitting on gently elevated ground with leafy streets and neighbourhood parks. It has a domestic feel with mostly low-rise housing, where established family homes sit alongside newer infill and townhouse pockets, and residents benefit from nearby primary services, shops and recreational areas. The suburb suits families, people looking to downsize and those who want coastal lifestyle conveniences without living right on the esplanade. Good local road links and proximity to Caloundra's cafes, beaches and community facilities make everyday life straightforward.

Battery Hill property market performance

Current median dwelling price$987,250Past 3 months

Property growth+19.7%Past 12 months

Battery Hill has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $1.39 million, with house values rising sharply, up 17.6% over the last 12 months. Unit values also rose sharply, up 21.9% over the last 12 months, and unit value growth outpaced houses.

Over the last 3 months there were 12 house sales and 1 unit sale. Over the last 12 months houses sold in a median of 20 days and units in 18 days, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Battery Hill saw house rents average $750 a week over the last 12 months, rising a solid 6.4% over the same period. Unit rents averaged $560 a week and rose a slight 1.8% over the last 12 months, so house rents grew more strongly than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.39MN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
17.6%21.9%
Sold
Past 3 months
121
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2018
Average rent
Past 12 months
$750$560
Change in rent
Past 12 months
6.4%1.8%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Battery Hill demographics

A community of 2,596 people with a median age of 43. The typical household income is $1,382 a week, about $71,900 a year.

Family life is led by couples: 37.6% are couple families with children and 43.0% are couple families without children, together just over four in five families (80.6%). One-parent families account for 18.0% of families, and other families 1.4%.

Homes in Battery Hill are mostly owner-occupied, with 34.3% owned outright and 33.4% owned with a mortgage, so roughly two in three dwellings (67.7%) are owner-occupied while 32.3% are rented.

Suburbs near Battery Hill

Some popular suburbs near Battery Hill include:

How does Battery Hill compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Battery Hill’s median house price is 7.7% higher than Aroona’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Battery Hill have grown 10.9% higher than in Dicky Beach.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Battery Hill have grown 19.0% higher than in Dicky Beach.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Battery Hill are selling 25.9% faster than in Dicky Beach.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Battery Hill are selling 18.2% faster than in Dicky Beach.

Choose the right real estate agents in Battery Hill

In Battery Hill ,32 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 38.6% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2% and 3.25%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.