Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Moffat Beach

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Moffat Beach suburb profile

Moffat Beach is a compact, beachside suburb on the southern Sunshine Coast with a sheltered sandy shoreline and a rocky headland that frames the village. It has a relaxed seaside character, centred on a small esplanade of cafés, takeaway spots and local shops, and coastal walking paths that connect to neighbouring beaches. Housing is dominated by low-rise beach houses, weatherboard cottages and modest apartment blocks, many of them used as permanent homes or holiday retreats. The suburb attracts people after an outdoorsy, seaside lifestyle—families, surfers and retirees—while Caloundra's services and facilities are close at hand.

Moffat Beach property market performance

Property growth+48.9%Past 12 months

Like many smaller suburbs, Moffat Beach has relatively few recent property sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median price for houses or units. Available figures show house values rose strongly, up 13.4% over the last 12 months, while unit values rose sharply, up 84.3% over the same period, and unit values rose much faster than house values.

Over the last 3 months there were 2 house sales and 7 unit sales. Houses sold in a median of 28 days over the last 12 months.

The rental market in Moffat Beach shows average house rents of $825, up a modest 4.7% over the last 12 months, and unit rents of $675, up a solid 7.1% over the same period. Unit rents grew faster than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
N/AN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
13.4%84.3%
Sold
Past 3 months
27
Median days on market
Past 12 months
28N/A
Average rent
Past 12 months
$825$675
Change in rent
Past 12 months
4.7%7.1%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Moffat Beach demographics

This community of 2,691 people has a median age of 47 and a median household income of $1,639 a week, roughly $85,228 a year.

Family types are dominated by couple families without children, which make up 49.3%, while couple families with children account for 35.9%. One-parent families represent 13.5% and other families 1.2%. Together, the two couple family groups comprise more than eight in ten families.

Homes in Moffat Beach are mainly owner-occupied: owner-occupiers total 68.7% of dwellings (39.5% owned outright and 29.2% owned with a mortgage), while renters make up 31.3%.

Suburbs near Moffat Beach

Some popular suburbs near Moffat Beach include:

How does Moffat Beach compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Moffat Beach’s median house price is 51.1% higher than Battery Hill’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Moffat Beach have grown 21.8% higher than in Shelly Beach.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Moffat Beach have grown 81.5% higher than in Dicky Beach.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Moffat Beach are selling 26.3% faster than in Shelly Beach.

Choose the right real estate agents in Moffat Beach

In Moffat Beach ,17 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 70.0% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2% and 3.25%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.