Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Bermagui

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Bermagui suburb profile

Bermagui is a compact South Coast fishing village centred on a working harbour and a modest village centre of cafes, galleries and shops. Its shoreline is defined by granite headlands, sandy beaches and landmarks such as the Blue Pool and Horse Head Rock, with coastal walks and boating a big part of everyday life. The community mixes long-term locals connected to the sea, retirees and owners of holiday homes, and the housing ranges from weatherboard cottages to newer waterfront houses on gentle slopes. The suburb offers a relaxed, sea-oriented lifestyle with ready road links along the coast and nearby national parkland for bush recreation.

Bermagui property market performance

Current median dwelling price$760,000Past 3 months

Property growth+12.9%Past 12 months

Bermagui has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $1.1 million, up a solid 7.4% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 18.3% over the same period, so unit values grew faster than house values.

Over the last 3 months 12 houses and 6 units were sold. Houses had a median time on market of 155 days over the last 12 months, while units sold more quickly, in a median of 57 days.

The rental market in Bermagui saw house rents average $560 a week over the last 12 months, edging up a slight 1.8%. Unit rents averaged $445 a week, rising a modest 4.0%, so unit rents grew faster than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.10MN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
7.4%18.3%
Sold
Past 3 months
126
Median days on market
Past 12 months
15557
Average rent
Past 12 months
$560$445
Change in rent
Past 12 months
1.8%4.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Bermagui demographics

Bermagui is a community of 1,865 people with a median age of 58. The typical household receives $1,022 a week, roughly $53,100 a year.

Families are dominated by couples without children, who make up 63.0% of families. Couple families with children account for 24.7%, so together couple families represent 87.7% of all families. One-parent families are 11.5% and other families 0.8%.

In Bermagui, 56.6% of homes are owned outright and 19.4% are owned with a mortgage, a combined 76.0% owner-occupied, while 24.0% of dwellings are rented. Owner-occupiers therefore outnumber renters by about three to one.

Suburbs near Bermagui

Some popular suburbs near Bermagui include:

How does Bermagui compare to nearby suburbs?

  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Bermagui have grown 6.1% higher than in Narooma.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Bermagui have grown 31.8% higher than in Narooma.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Bermagui are selling 16.2% faster than in North Narooma.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Bermagui are selling 38.0% faster than in Narooma.

Choose the right real estate agents in Bermagui

Currently, there are 11 real estate agents working in Bermagui—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 11 agents sold 90.2% of all properties in Bermagui over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Bermagui typically charge a commission of 2.5% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.