Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Brighton

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Brighton suburb profile

Brighton is a semi-rural suburb on Hobart's northern fringe that blends working farmland with pockets of suburban housing. Wide streets and open paddocks give the area a country feel, with older farmhouses and newer residential estates sitting alongside light industrial and warehousing near the Midland Highway. The suburb suits people seeking more space and a quieter lifestyle while remaining within easy driving reach of city services, and it provides basic local shops and community facilities for everyday needs. Its durable character is practical and unpretentious, shaped by agricultural activity, road links and steady residential growth.

Brighton property market performance

Current median dwelling price$575,500Past 3 months

Property growth+8.7%Past 12 months

Brighton has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $626,000, up a solid 8.9% over the last 12 months. Unit values were also up a solid 8.5% over the last 12 months, so house and unit values moved at a similar pace.

Over the last 3 months there were 20 house sales and 6 unit sales. Houses sold in a median of 27 days over the last 12 months, while units sold in a median of 13 days, so units sold more quickly than houses.

In Brighton, the rental market saw house rents average $560 a week, up a solid 7.7% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $490 a week, up a solid 8.9% over the same period; rents for houses and units grew at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$626KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
8.9%8.5%
Sold
Past 3 months
206
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2713
Average rent
Past 12 months
$560$490
Change in rent
Past 12 months
7.7%8.9%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Brighton demographics

Brighton is a community of 4,983 people with a median age of 34. The typical household has a median weekly income of $1,528, roughly $79,456 a year.

Families predominate. Couple families with children are the largest group at 42.8%, and together with couple families without children (35.1%) they represent about 77.9% of families. One-parent families make up 21.1% and other families 1.0%.

Homes in Brighton are largely owner-occupied: 26.1% are owned outright and 51.3% are owned with a mortgage, a combined owner-occupied share of 77.4%, while rented properties account for 22.6%.

Suburbs near Brighton

Some popular suburbs near Brighton include:

How does Brighton compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Brighton’s median house price is 13.8% higher than Bridgewater’s.
  • House price growth: Property prices in nearby Bridgewater have risen 15.9% more than in Brighton over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby Bridgewater are selling 40.7% faster than in Brighton.
  • Investment considerations: In Brighton, the rental yield for house is 5.9% lower than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 4.3% higher.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Brighton have grown 15.5% lower than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Brighton have grown 5.1% lower than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in Brighton

In Brighton ,50 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 44.0% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.63% and 3.25%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.