Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Claremont

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Claremont suburb profile

Claremont, in Hobart's northern suburbs, is a predominantly residential suburb that sits beside the Derwent River valley and the city’s northern foothills. Its streets mix mid-century weatherboard and brick houses on generous blocks with pockets of more recent subdivisions, giving a blend of established character and practical family housing. Residents enjoy a small local shopping strip and community facilities along the main road, several parks and riverfront reserves for walking and recreation, and easy bus links to the city via the Brooker Highway, while nearby bushland adds a semi-rural feel in places.

Claremont property market performance

Current median dwelling price$583,000Past 3 months

Property growth+11.0%Past 12 months

The median house price in Claremont is $656,000, with house values up sharply 11.3% over the last 12 months. The median unit price is $510,000, with unit values up sharply 10.7% over the last 12 months; the two moved at a similar pace.

Over the last 3 months, 31 houses and 15 units were sold. Houses sold faster than units, with a median 19 days on market over the last 12 months compared with 31 days for units.

The rental market in Claremont shows house rents at $560 a week, up a solid 8.7% over the last 12 months, and unit rents at $480 a week, up a solid 6.7% over the last 12 months, so house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$656K$510K
Change in value
Past 12 months
11.3%10.7%
Sold
Past 3 months
3115
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1931
Average rent
Past 12 months
$560$480
Change in rent
Past 12 months
8.7%6.7%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Claremont demographics

Claremont is a community of 8,397 people with a median age of 38. The typical household has a median total income of $1,241 a week, roughly $64,500 a year.

Family life is dominated by couples: couple families with children are the largest single group at 36.8%, and couple families without children are almost identical at 36.6%. Together they make up 73.4% of families. One-parent families account for 24.7%, while other families are 1.9%.

Homes in Claremont are mainly owner-occupied, with 29.6% owned outright and 33.6% owned with a mortgage (a combined 63.2%); 36.8% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near Claremont

Some popular suburbs near Claremont include:

How does Claremont compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Claremont’s median house price is 3.5% higher than Chigwell’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Claremont have grown 15.7% higher than in Old Beach.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Claremont are selling 32.1% faster than in Old Beach.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Old Beach are selling 38.7% faster than in Claremont.
  • Investment considerations: In Claremont, the rental yield for house is 5.9% lower than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 2.1% higher.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Claremont have grown 19.7% lower than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Claremont have grown 4.7% lower than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in Claremont

In Claremont ,89 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 37.1% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.63% and 3.25%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.