Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Eden

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Eden suburb profile

Eden is a coastal town on the Sapphire Coast set around the deep, sheltered waters of Twofold Bay. Known for its maritime history and whale watching, the town centres on a working harbour and the Eden Killer Whale Museum, with fishing and boating still shaping local life. The housing is a mix of timber weatherboard cottages, low-rise holiday homes and foreshore properties on quiet streets, attracting long-term locals, retirees and sea-change buyers. A compact town centre offers cafés and shops, while nearby beaches, coastal walking tracks and Ben Boyd National Park provide outdoor recreation. The Princes Highway links Eden to other coastal communities.

Eden property market performance

Current median dwelling price$605,000Past 3 months

Property growth-0.2%Past 12 months

Eden has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side the median house price is $760,000, down a modest 3.8% over the last 12 months, while unit values rose 3.3% over the same period.

Over the last three months 17 houses and 2 units sold. Houses sold more quickly than units, with a median 96 days on market over the last 12 months compared with 111 days for units.

The rental market in Eden saw house rents average $565 a week, edging down a slight 0.9% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $410 a week and were up a solid 5.1%, so unit rents rose faster than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$760KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
-3.8%3.3%
Sold
Past 3 months
172
Median days on market
Past 12 months
96111
Average rent
Past 12 months
$565$410
Change in rent
Past 12 months
-0.9%5.1%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Eden demographics

Eden is a community of 3,350 people, with a median age of 53 and a median total household income of $1,025 a week, roughly $53,300 a year.

Couple families without children are the largest group at 52.6% (461 families), and together with couple families with children (27.5%, 241 families) they make up about four in five families, or 80.1% in total. One-parent families account for 18.1% (159 families) and other families 1.8% (16 families).

In Eden about two-thirds of homes are owner-occupied — 67.9% combined, with 46.4% owned outright and 21.5% owned with a mortgage — while 32.1% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near Eden

Some popular suburbs near Eden include:

How does Eden compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Eden’s median house price is 17.3% lower than Merimbula’s.
  • Median unit prices: Eden’s median unit price is 33.3% higher than Merimbula’s.
  • House price growth: Property prices in nearby Pambula have risen 19.7% more than in Eden over the past year.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Eden have grown 0.2% higher than in Merimbula.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby Pambula are selling 21.9% faster than in Eden.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Eden are selling 11.9% faster than in Merimbula.

Choose the right real estate agents in Eden

In Eden ,5 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 100.0% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.5% and 2.75%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.