Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Erskine

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Erskine suburb profile

Erskine is a waterside suburb of Mandurah sitting beside the Peel-Harvey estuary, prized for its foreshore and canal-style streets that suit a boating lifestyle. It feels like a quiet residential enclave with parks and estuary paths for walks and fishing, and housing that ranges from modest single-storey homes to larger waterfront residences. The suburb attracts a blend of families and retirees and works well for people who commute into Mandurah or beyond by road and rail. Local shops, schools and community facilities meet everyday needs while Mandurah’s CBD and marina are close at hand for broader services and leisure.

Erskine property market performance

Current median dwelling price$584,750Past 3 months

Property growth+57.6%Past 12 months

Erskine has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $810,000, up strongly 12.4% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply too, up 102.8% over the last 12 months, so unit values grew more strongly than house values.

Over the last 3 months, 27 houses and 3 units sold. Over the last 12 months, houses sold in a median of 12 days and units in 24 days, so houses sold faster than units.

The rental market in Erskine had average house rents of $630 a week, up a modest 2.4% over the last 12 months, and average unit rents of $515 a week, up a modest 3.0% over the last 12 months. Rents for houses and units moved at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$810KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
12.4%102.8%
Sold
Past 3 months
273
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1224
Average rent
Past 12 months
$630$515
Change in rent
Past 12 months
2.4%3.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Erskine demographics

A community of 5,429 people with a median age of 61. The median total household income is $957 a week, roughly $49,764 a year.

Family households are dominated by couple families without children, which make up 63.0% of families, while couple families with children account for 23.7%. Together, couple families with and without children represent 86.7% of all families. One-parent families are 12.6% and other families 0.7%.

Homes in Erskine are largely owner-occupied: 49.7% are owned outright and 29.1% are owned with a mortgage, a combined owner-occupation rate of 78.8%. Renters make up 21.2% of dwellings, so roughly four in five homes are owner-occupied.

Suburbs near Erskine

Some popular suburbs near Erskine include:

How does Erskine compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Erskine’s median house price is 3.8% higher than Falcon’s.
  • Median unit prices: Erskine’s median unit price is 21.8% lower than Mandurah’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Erskine have grown 0.5% higher than in Falcon.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Erskine have grown 79.7% higher than in Halls Head.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Erskine are selling 14.3% faster than in Halls Head.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Halls Head are selling 37.5% faster than in Erskine.

Choose the right real estate agents in Erskine

Currently, there are 49 real estate agents working in Erskine—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 49 agents sold 43.6% of all properties in Erskine over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Erskine typically charge a commission of 2.75% to 3.09%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.