Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Glenorchy

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Glenorchy suburb profile

Glenorchy is an inner northern Hobart suburb centred on a practical town centre and shopping precinct along Main Road, set beside the Derwent River foreshore. Residential streets mix weatherboard cottages and post-war brick bungalows with pockets of light industry and newer apartment developments around the core. The area has working-class roots and attracts families, tradespeople and younger residents seeking straightforward road links to Hobart via the Brooker Highway and regular bus services. Local landmarks such as Elwick Racecourse and KGV Oval anchor community sport, while the mall, pubs and riverside reserves provide everyday shopping and weekend recreation.

Glenorchy property market performance

Current median dwelling price$577,750Past 3 months

Property growth+13.9%Past 12 months

The median house price is $655,000 and the median unit price is $500,500. Over the last 12 months house values rose sharply, up 14.3%, while unit values also rose sharply, up 13.5%; both moved at a similar pace.

In the past 3 months 50 houses and 19 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 20 days over the last 12 months and units in 23 days, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Glenorchy saw average house rents of $580 a week and unit rents of $473 a week over the last 12 months. House rents were up a solid 9.4% and unit rents were up a solid 5.1%, with house rents growing faster.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$655K$501K
Change in value
Past 12 months
14.3%13.5%
Sold
Past 3 months
5019
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2023
Average rent
Past 12 months
$580$473
Change in rent
Past 12 months
9.4%5.1%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Glenorchy demographics

The suburb has a population of 12,013 and a median age of 35. The typical household earns $1,143 a week, about $59,436 a year.

Family life is dominated by couples: couple families with children make up 34.1% and couple families without children 38.0%, so couples together represent about 72.1% of families. One-parent families account for 25.2% and other families 2.7%.

Homes in Glenorchy are more often owner-occupied than rented, with 54.6% owner-occupied (26.8% owned outright and 27.8% owned with a mortgage) and 45.4% rented.

Suburbs near Glenorchy

Some popular suburbs near Glenorchy include:

How does Glenorchy compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Glenorchy’s median house price is 12.7% lower than Rosetta’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Glenorchy have grown 3.8% higher than in Montrose.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby West Moonah have risen 3.1% more than in Glenorchy over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Glenorchy are selling 25.9% faster than in Derwent Park.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Glenorchy are selling 14.8% faster than in Montrose.
  • Investment considerations: In Glenorchy, the rental yield for house is 2.5% lower than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 0.6% higher.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Glenorchy have grown 16.7% lower than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Glenorchy have grown 5.4% lower than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in Glenorchy

Currently, there are 114 real estate agents working in Glenorchy—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 114 agents sold 25.2% of all properties in Glenorchy over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Glenorchy typically charge a commission of 2.63% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.