Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in West Moonah

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

West Moonah suburb profile

West Moonah is a predominantly residential suburb in Hobart's northern suburbs, immediately west of Moonah, known for its quiet, tree-lined streets and a mix of weatherboard cottages and post-war homes alongside pockets of more recent unit development. It appeals to families, long-term locals and commuters who value practical housing and easy access to everyday services, with Moonah's shopping strip and local cafes nearby and regular buses on surrounding routes. Small parks and reserves give residents green space for walking and play, while the suburb's urban setting keeps schools, shops and amenities within easy reach.

West Moonah property market performance

Current median dwelling price$585,250Past 3 months

Property growth+12.6%Past 12 months

West Moonah has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $770,000, up a solid 8.6% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 16.6% over the same period, so unit values increased faster than house values.

Over the last 3 months 13 houses and 5 units were sold. Over the last 12 months houses sold in a median of 19 days and units in 10 days, so units sold more quickly.

The rental market in West Moonah recorded average house rents of $595, up sharply 12.7% over the last 12 months. Average unit rents were $460, up a solid 9.5% over the same period, so house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$770KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
8.6%16.6%
Sold
Past 3 months
135
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1910
Average rent
Past 12 months
$595$460
Change in rent
Past 12 months
12.7%9.5%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

West Moonah demographics

West Moonah is a community of 4,522 people with a median age of 34 and a typical household income of $1,491 a week, roughly $77,532 a year.

The suburb is strongly family oriented: 41.6% are couple families with children and 37.9% are couple families without children, so almost four in five households are couple families. One-parent families make up 18.4% and other families 2.1%.

Homes in West Moonah are mostly owner-occupied, with 29.7% owned with a mortgage and 28.6% owned outright, a combined owner-occupied share of 58.3%, while 41.7% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near West Moonah

Some popular suburbs near West Moonah include:

How does West Moonah compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: West Moonah’s median house price is 2.7% higher than Moonah’s.
  • House price growth: Property prices in nearby Moonah have risen 2.9% more than in West Moonah over the past year.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in West Moonah have grown 5.3% higher than in Moonah.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in West Moonah are selling 29.6% faster than in Derwent Park.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in West Moonah are selling 66.7% faster than in Moonah.
  • Investment considerations: In West Moonah, the rental yield for house is .0% lower than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 2.1% lower.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in West Moonah have grown 7.0% lower than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in West Moonah have grown 5.1% lower than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in West Moonah

Choosing the right real estate agent in West Moonah can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 56 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 27.1% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 2.63% to 3.25%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.