Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Goonellabah

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Goonellabah suburb profile

Goonellabah is a residential suburb on the eastern side of Lismore in the Northern Rivers, tucked along the Wilsons River and straddling the Bruxner Highway. It has an established, lived-in character with a mix of older weatherboard cottages, modest brick homes and some semi-rural blocks toward the edges. The suburb appeals to families and people who work in Lismore, offering local shops, sporting fields and riverside parkland for recreation. Regular bus services link to the town centre and nearby amenities, so Goonellabah feels practical and community-oriented rather than high density or highly urban.

Goonellabah property market performance

Current median dwelling price$655,000Past 3 months

Property growth+19.0%Past 12 months

Goonellabah has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $770,000, and house values rose sharply, up 10.1% over the last 12 months. Unit values also rose sharply, up 27.8% over the last 12 months, outpacing the house increase.

Over the last 3 months, 79 houses and 4 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 34 days and units in 31 days, so both property types sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Goonellabah saw house rents average $680 a week, up sharply 13.3% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $475 a week, up a solid 5.6%. House rents grew faster than unit rents over the year.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$770KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
10.1%27.8%
Sold
Past 3 months
794
Median days on market
Past 12 months
3431
Average rent
Past 12 months
$680$475
Change in rent
Past 12 months
13.3%5.6%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Goonellabah demographics

Goonellabah is a community of 13,351 people, with a median age of 41 and a median household income of $1,318 a week, roughly $68,536 a year.

Families are largely couple families: 36.5% are couple families with children and 39.9% are couple families without children, together about three in four families (76.4%). One-parent families make up 22.2% and other families account for 1.4%.

Homes in Goonellabah are mostly owner-occupied, with 70.2% owned either outright (37.1%) or with a mortgage (33.1%), while 29.8% are rented.

Suburbs near Goonellabah

Some popular suburbs near Goonellabah include:

How does Goonellabah compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Goonellabah’s median house price is 10.0% higher than Lismore Heights’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Goonellabah have grown 5.0% higher than in Lismore Heights.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Goonellabah have grown 34.4% higher than in Lismore Heights.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Goonellabah are selling 10.5% faster than in East Lismore.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Goonellabah are selling 47.5% faster than in East Lismore.

Choose the right real estate agents in Goonellabah

Choosing the right real estate agent in Goonellabah can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 62 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 38.5% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 2.17% to 3.25%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.