Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Lismore

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Lismore suburb profile

Lismore is a regional city in the Northern Rivers set on the banks of the Wilsons River, acting as a service and cultural hub for the surrounding farming and rainforest hinterland. It has a visible creative scene with galleries, live music and regular markets, and a campus of Southern Cross University gives the town a student presence. The centre mixes heritage buildings and broad retail streets while residential areas show timber Queenslanders, federation cottages and newer subdivisions beneath established trees. Life in Lismore revolves around cafes, community events and riverfront parks, it is served by a regional airport and road links, and its river floodplain setting makes periodic flooding a recurring part of local planning and life.

Lismore property market performance

Current median dwelling price$1,060,000Past 3 months

Property growth+20.4%Past 12 months

Lismore has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $530,000, up a solid 8.1% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 32.7% over the last 12 months, so unit values grew more strongly than house values.

Over the past three months there were 21 house sales and 1 unit sale. Houses sold in a median of 50 days.

In Lismore, the rental market shows house rents averaging $593 a week, up a solid 7.8% over the last 12 months, and unit rents averaging $420 a week, up a solid 5.0%. House rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$530KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
8.1%32.7%
Sold
Past 3 months
211
Median days on market
Past 12 months
50N/A
Average rent
Past 12 months
$593$420
Change in rent
Past 12 months
7.8%5.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Lismore demographics

Lismore is a community of 3,656 people, with a median age of 41 and a median total household income of $1,035 a week, roughly $53,820 a year.

Family types are mixed. Couple families with and without children together make up 60.5% of families, split between 28.5% for couple families with children and 32.0% for couple families without children. The largest single family type is one-parent families at 36.5%, and other families account for 3.0%.

Homes in Lismore are owner-occupied overall; owners make up just over half the dwellings, 50.4% combined, with 24.6% owned outright and 25.8% owned with a mortgage, while renters account for 49.6%.

Suburbs near Lismore

Some popular suburbs near Lismore include:

How does Lismore compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Lismore’s median house price is 38.6% higher than South Lismore’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Lismore have grown 1.7% higher than in East Lismore.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Lismore have grown 24.3% higher than in East Lismore.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Lismore are selling 18.0% faster than in Girards Hill.

Choose the right real estate agents in Lismore

Currently, there are 36 real estate agents working in Lismore—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 36 agents sold 34.2% of all properties in Lismore over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Lismore typically charge a commission of 2.17% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.