Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Hillside

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Hillside suburb profile

Hillside is a residential suburb in Melbourne's outer north-west that reads as a quiet, family-friendly pocket of the suburbs. It is characterised by modern detached homes on modest to generous blocks, tree-lined streets and a network of parks, playgrounds and sports ovals that encourage outdoor activity. A local shopping strip and primary schools cater for everyday needs, while larger retail centres and train stations in nearby suburbs are readily accessible for commuting and bigger shopping trips. The overall feel is suburban and relaxed, appealing to families and buyers seeking green space and community amenities rather than inner-city living.

Hillside property market performance

Current median dwelling price$700,000Past 3 months

Property growth+4.9%Past 12 months

Hillside has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $840,000, with house values up a solid 5.8% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose a modest 4.0% over the same period, so value growth moved at a similar pace for houses and units.

Over the last 3 months 36 houses and 5 units were sold. Houses sold in a median of 26 days over the last 12 months while units sold in a median of 19 days, so units sold more quickly than houses.

The rental market in Hillside recorded average house rents of $540 a week and average unit rents of $450 a week. House rents rose a modest 3.8% over the last 12 months and unit rents rose a modest 4.7%, so rents for both property types increased at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$840KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
5.8%4.0%
Sold
Past 3 months
365
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2619
Average rent
Past 12 months
$540$450
Change in rent
Past 12 months
3.8%4.7%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Hillside demographics

Hillside is home to 17,331 people. The median age is 36 and the median total household income is $2,190 a week, roughly $113,880 a year.

Among families, couple families with children are the largest group at 59.2%, while couple families without children make up 24.3% and together account for 83.5% of families. One-parent families represent 15.1% and other families 1.3%.

Homes in Hillside are predominantly owner-occupied, about 84.9% owned outright or with a mortgage (31.5% owned outright and 53.4% with a mortgage), while 15.0% of homes are rented.

Suburbs near Hillside

Some popular suburbs near Hillside include:

How does Hillside compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Hillside’s median house price is 12.0% higher than Sydenham’s.
  • Median unit prices: Hillside’s median unit price is 15.5% higher than Sydenham’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Hillside have grown 6.5% higher than in Fraser Rise.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby Sydenham have risen 4.4% more than in Hillside over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Hillside are selling 13.3% faster than in Taylors Hill.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Sydenham are selling 36.8% faster than in Hillside.
  • Investment considerations: In Hillside, the rental yield for house is 14.8% lower than the Melbourne average, while the rental yield for units is 23.7% lower.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Hillside have grown 19.5% lower than the average rate of growth across Melbourne.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Hillside have grown 1.9% higher than the average rate of growth for units across Melbourne.

Choose the right real estate agents in Hillside

Choosing the right real estate agent in Hillside can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 73 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 42.2% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 1.99% to 2.62%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.