Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Howrah

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Howrah suburb profile

Howrah is a coastal residential suburb on Hobart's eastern shore, fronting the River Derwent with the sandy sweep of Howrah Beach and a string of small parks along the foreshore. The streets mix older weatherboard and brick homes with more recent renovations and infill, and many properties offer water or city views. It attracts a broad cross section of residents, from families to retirees and professionals who commute across the Tasman Bridge. Everyday shopping and services are close by in neighbouring Rosny Park, while the neighbourhood's relaxed seaside feel and waterfront access shape its everyday lifestyle.

Howrah property market performance

Current median dwelling price$754,875Past 3 months

Property growth+5.4%Past 12 months

The median house price in Howrah is $860,000, with house values rising sharply, up 10.1% over the last 12 months. The median unit price is $649,750, with unit values edging up a marginal 0.6% over the same period. House values have risen faster than unit values.

Over the last 3 months 25 houses and 13 units sold. Houses recorded a median days on market of 16 over the last 12 months and units 20, so properties sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Howrah shows average house rent at $650 a week, up sharply 10.2% over the last 12 months, while average unit rent is $520 a week, up a modest 3.0%, so house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$860K$650K
Change in value
Past 12 months
10.1%0.6%
Sold
Past 3 months
2513
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1620
Average rent
Past 12 months
$650$520
Change in rent
Past 12 months
10.2%3.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Howrah demographics

Howrah is a community of 9,545 people with a median age of 43. The median total household income is $1,690 a week, roughly $87,900 a year.

Among families, couples are predominant: 44.4% are couple families without children and 40.1% are couple families with children, together making up 84.5% of families. One-parent families account for 14.0% and other families 1.4%.

Homes in Howrah are mostly owner-occupied, with about four in five held by owners — 44.8% owned outright and 36.5% owned with a mortgage. Renters make up 18.7% of dwellings.

Suburbs near Howrah

Some popular suburbs near Howrah include:

How does Howrah compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Howrah’s median house price is 37.2% higher than Rokeby’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Howrah have grown 3.2% higher than in Rokeby.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby Rokeby have risen 5.2% more than in Howrah over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Howrah are selling 5.9% faster than in Rokeby.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Howrah are selling 63.0% faster than in Rokeby.
  • Investment considerations: In Howrah, the rental yield for house is 9.2% higher than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 10.6% higher.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Howrah have grown 7.4% higher than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Howrah have grown 16.7% higher than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in Howrah

There are 86 real estate agents in Howrah, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 22.3% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Howrah typically range from 2.63% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.