Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Latrobe

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Latrobe suburb profile

Latrobe is a compact riverside town in northern Tasmania on the Mersey River, offering a calm, regional lifestyle with farmland and coastal access close by and the larger centre of Devonport within easy reach. The town retains a visible heritage core, with Victorian and timber buildings along a small main street that hosts cafes, local shops and practical community facilities. Housing ranges from older cottages and stone homes to modest suburban blocks and small hobby farms on the outskirts. The Bass Highway links Latrobe to the rest of the north coast, while riverfront parks, sporting clubs and agricultural surroundings shape everyday life.

Latrobe property market performance

Current median dwelling price$588,250Past 3 months

Property growth+15.5%Past 12 months

House values in Latrobe have risen sharply, up 17.2% over the last 12 months to a median of $668,500. Unit values also rose sharply, up 13.8% to a median of $508,000, and house values rose faster than units.

Over the last 3 months, 24 houses and 12 units sold. Over the last 12 months the median days on market were 46 days for houses and 24 days for units, so units sold more quickly.

The rental market in Latrobe had average house rents of $550 a week, up 17.0% over the last 12 months, while average unit rents were $440 a week, up a modest 2.3% over the same period, so house rents grew more strongly than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$669K$508K
Change in value
Past 12 months
17.2%13.8%
Sold
Past 3 months
2412
Median days on market
Past 12 months
4624
Average rent
Past 12 months
$550$440
Change in rent
Past 12 months
17.0%2.3%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Latrobe demographics

Latrobe is a community of 5,030 people with a median age of 43. A typical household has a median weekly income of $1,173, roughly $61,000 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: couple families without children are the largest single group at 45.6%, and together with couple families with children (35.1%) they make up about 80.7% of families. One-parent families account for 17.3% and other families 2.0%.

Homes in Latrobe are mostly owner-occupied, at 71.7% combined (36.7% owned outright and 35.0% owned with a mortgage), while 28.3% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near Latrobe

Some popular suburbs near Latrobe include:

How does Latrobe compare to nearby suburbs?

  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Latrobe have grown 27.5% higher than in Ambleside.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby Miandetta are selling 50.0% faster than in Latrobe.

Choose the right real estate agents in Latrobe

Choosing the right real estate agent in Latrobe can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 37 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 50.4% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 2.38% to 3.25%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.