Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Mowbray

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Mowbray suburb profile

Mowbray is a northern Launceston suburb that blends established residential streets with pockets of light industry and open recreational space. Homes range from weatherboard cottages and post-war brick houses to more recent townhouses, creating a practical, lived-in streetscape. Local shops, sports fields and community facilities cover everyday needs, while the Mowbray Racecourse and nearby riverside areas provide weekend recreation. Major roads and regular bus links make trips into the city straightforward, and the suburb tends to attract a mix of families, commuters and long-term residents who want city access without inner-city density.

Mowbray property market performance

Current median dwelling price$601,375Past 3 months

Property growth+23.3%Past 12 months

Mowbray has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $590,000, with house values up sharply, 21.6% over the last 12 months. Unit values are recorded up 25.0% over the same period, a strong rise that outpaced house value growth by a few percentage points.

There were 23 houses and 8 units sold in the past 3 months. Houses sold in a median of 20 days and units in 23 days, so both property types sold in a similar time over the last 12 months.

The rental market in Mowbray saw house rents average $500 a week, up 11.1% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $450 a week, up 18.4%. Unit rents grew more strongly than house rents over the year.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$590KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
21.6%25.0%
Sold
Past 3 months
238
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2023
Average rent
Past 12 months
$500$450
Change in rent
Past 12 months
11.1%18.4%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Mowbray demographics

Mowbray is home to 4,048 people, with a median age of 32. The typical household brings in $1,138 a week, roughly $59,200 a year.

Families are largely couple-based: couple families with children are the largest group at 36.5%, and together with couple families without children (36.0%) they make up 72.5% of families. One-parent families account for 24.5% and other families 3.0%.

Homes in Mowbray are more often rented than owner-occupied, with renters making up 51.1% compared with 48.9% owner-occupied (25.5% owned outright, 23.4% owned with a mortgage).

Suburbs near Mowbray

Some popular suburbs near Mowbray include:

How does Mowbray compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Mowbray’s median house price is 8.6% higher than Invermay’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Mowbray have grown 3.3% higher than in Newnham.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Mowbray have grown 24.0% higher than in Riverside.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Mowbray are selling 9.1% faster than in Mayfield.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Mowbray are selling 41.0% faster than in Riverside.

Choose the right real estate agents in Mowbray

Currently, there are 48 real estate agents working in Mowbray—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 48 agents sold 40.7% of all properties in Mowbray over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Mowbray typically charge a commission of 2.38% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.