Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Newnham

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Newnham suburb profile

Newnham is a residential suburb on Launceston's northern side, set beside the Tamar River and shaped by the presence of the University of Tasmania campus and the Australian Maritime College. That mix gives the area a blend of quieter family streets and pockets of student-focused housing and low-rise units close to campus. Residents enjoy riverside reserves, sports fields and local shopping strips, with bicycle and walking routes that follow the riverbank. Road links and public buses make the city accessible, so the suburb suits students, academics and families who want a leafy, riverside neighbourhood with practical everyday amenities.

Newnham property market performance

Current median dwelling price$556,450Past 3 months

Property growth+24.6%Past 12 months

Newnham has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $612,900 and house values rose sharply, up 18.3% over the last 12 months. Unit values also rose sharply, up 30.8% over the same period, so unit values grew faster than house values.

Over the past three months 28 houses and seven units were sold. Houses sold faster than units, with a median of 10 days on market for houses versus 21 days for units.

The rental market in Newnham saw house rents average $540 a week and unit rents $450 a week. House rents rose sharply, up 16.1% over the last 12 months, and unit rents rose sharply as well, up 16.9%, with both growing at a similar pace.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$613KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
18.3%30.8%
Sold
Past 3 months
287
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1021
Average rent
Past 12 months
$540$450
Change in rent
Past 12 months
16.1%16.9%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Newnham demographics

A community of 7,073 people with a median age of 34, Newnham has a median total household income of $1,223 a week, roughly $63,600 a year.

Families dominate the household mix. Couple families with children are 38.7% and couple families without children are 39.3%, together accounting for 78.0% of families. One-parent families make up 19.6% of families and other families 2.4%, so about one in five families is a one-parent family.

Homes in Newnham are more often owner-occupied than rented. Owner-occupiers represent 62.5% of households (30.3% owned outright and 32.2% owned with a mortgage), while renters account for 37.5%.

Suburbs near Newnham

Some popular suburbs near Newnham include:

How does Newnham compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Newnham’s median house price is 3.9% higher than Mowbray’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Newnham have grown 4.9% higher than in Riverside.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Newnham have grown 5.8% higher than in Mowbray.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Newnham are selling 54.5% faster than in Mayfield.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Newnham are selling 8.7% faster than in Mowbray.

Choose the right real estate agents in Newnham

There are 62 real estate agents in Newnham, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 29.2% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Newnham typically range from 2.38% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.