Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Newstead

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Newstead suburb profile

Newstead is an inner-eastern Launceston suburb sitting close to the Tamar River and within easy reach of the city centre, known for its tree-lined streets and a mix of established weatherboard and brick cottages alongside more recent low-rise infill. The area attracts young professionals, families and long-term residents who value a quieter residential feel while keeping a short commute to town. A modest local shopping strip provides cafés and everyday services, buses link to the CBD, and riverside parks and shared walking and cycling paths give plenty of outdoor options for recreation.

Newstead property market performance

Current median dwelling price$458,625Past 3 months

Property growth+24.0%Past 12 months

Newstead has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $702,250, up a solid 9.1% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 39.0% over the last 12 months, and grew more strongly than house values.

Over the last 3 months, 28 houses and 8 units were sold. Over the last 12 months the median days on market was 21 days for houses and 22 days for units, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Newstead saw house rents average $570 a week, up sharply, 11.8% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $450 a week, up a solid 9.8% over the last 12 months, and house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$702KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
9.1%39.0%
Sold
Past 3 months
288
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2122
Average rent
Past 12 months
$570$450
Change in rent
Past 12 months
11.8%9.8%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Newstead demographics

This community of 5,617 people has a median age of 43 and a median total household income of $1,470 a week, roughly $76,440 a year.

Family types are dominated by couples: 566 are couple families with children (39.3%) and 608 are couple families without children (42.2%), together accounting for 81.5% of families. One-parent families number 252 (17.5%) and other families number 16 (1.1%).

In Newstead, homes are mostly owner-occupied: about seven in ten (71.0%) are owned, split between 39.7% owned outright and 31.3% owned with a mortgage, while 29.1% are rented.

Suburbs near Newstead

Some popular suburbs near Newstead include:

How does Newstead compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Newstead’s median house price is 5.2% higher than South Launceston’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Newstead have grown 3.0% higher than in East Launceston.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Newstead have grown 25.6% higher than in Launceston.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Newstead are selling 61.8% faster than in East Launceston.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Newstead are selling 37.1% faster than in Launceston.

Choose the right real estate agents in Newstead

Choosing the right real estate agent in Newstead can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 56 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 42.6% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 2.38% to 3.25%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.