Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Launceston

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Launceston suburb profile

Launceston sits in northern Tasmania at the junction of the Tamar and South Esk rivers, combining a compact CBD and riverfront precinct with leafy residential streets and the dramatic Cataract Gorge reserve on its doorstep. The built character ranges from Victorian and federation-era terraces and civic buildings to timber cottages and hillside family homes, giving the suburb a strong sense of architectural history. It functions as a practical regional hub with retail, health and tertiary education presence, and attracts a mix of long-term residents, students and professionals who value cafes, galleries, riverside walking trails and accessible transport including the nearby airport.

Launceston property market performance

Current median dwelling price$588,750Past 3 months

Property growth+10.1%Past 12 months

Launceston has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $767,500, up a solid 6.8% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 13.3% over the last 12 months, and grew more strongly than house values.

Over the last 3 months 19 houses and 6 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 36 days over the last 12 months and units in a median of 35 days, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Launceston recorded average house rents of $560 and average unit rents of $420 over the last 12 months. House rents rose sharply, up 12.0% over the last 12 months, while unit rents rose a modest 2.4% over the last 12 months, so house rents grew more strongly.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$768KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
6.8%13.3%
Sold
Past 3 months
196
Median days on market
Past 12 months
3635
Average rent
Past 12 months
$560$420
Change in rent
Past 12 months
12.0%2.4%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Launceston demographics

Launceston is a community of 3,110 people with a median age of 41. The typical household earns $1,439 a week, roughly $74,828 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: just over half of families (57.2%) are couple families without children, while couple families with children make up 25.2%. Together those two couple family types account for 82.4% of families. One-parent families represent 16.4%, and other families 1.3%.

Homes in Launceston are more commonly rented than owner-occupied: 52.5% are rented, while owner-occupiers total 47.5% (30.9% owned outright and 16.6% owned with a mortgage).

Suburbs near Launceston

Some popular suburbs near Launceston include:

How does Launceston compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Launceston’s median house price is 5.9% higher than Trevallyn’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Launceston have grown 0.7% higher than in East Launceston.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby Trevallyn have risen 1.2% more than in Launceston over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Launceston are selling 34.5% faster than in East Launceston.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Trevallyn are selling 37.1% faster than in Launceston.

Choose the right real estate agents in Launceston

There are 46 real estate agents in Launceston, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 41.5% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Launceston typically range from 2.38% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.