Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Prospect

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Prospect suburb profile

Prospect is a residential suburb on Launceston's northern edge that offers a quietly suburban lifestyle close to the city. Its streets are mainly lined with single-storey brick and weatherboard homes alongside some newer infill, attracting families, downsizers and commuters who want established neighbourhoods with green space. Small shopping strips and local parks meet everyday needs, while larger retail and services in Launceston are easy to reach by road or public transport. The suburb's straightforward layout and community facilities make it a practical choice for people who want suburban calm without losing access to city amenities.

Prospect property market performance

Property growth+25.9%Past 12 months

Prospect has relatively few recent property sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median price for houses or units. The figures that are available show house values have risen sharply, up 17.0% over the last 12 months, while unit values have risen sharply, up 34.8% over the same period; unit values increased faster than house values.

Over the last 3 months there were 5 houses and 5 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 21 days and units in a median of 14 days, so units sold faster than houses.

The rental market in Prospect recorded average house rents of $550 and average unit rents of $460 over the last 12 months. House rents rose a modest 2.8% while unit rents were up a solid 9.5%, with unit rents growing faster than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
N/AN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
17.0%34.8%
Sold
Past 3 months
55
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2114
Average rent
Past 12 months
$550$460
Change in rent
Past 12 months
2.8%9.5%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Prospect demographics

Prospect is a community of 1,908 people with a median age of 43. The typical household earns $1,233 a week, roughly $64,116 a year.

Household family types are dominated by couples: couple families without children are the largest group at 45.5%, and couple families with children account for 35.4%. Together those two couple-family types make up 80.9% of reported families, while one-parent families represent 19.1%.

In Prospect, most homes are owner-occupied, with 34.3% owned outright and 34.5% owned with a mortgage, combining to 68.8% of dwellings. Rented properties account for 31.2% of housing.

Suburbs near Prospect

Some popular suburbs near Prospect include:

How does Prospect compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Prospect’s median house price is 3.4% higher than South Launceston’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Prospect have grown 0.2% higher than in Prospect Vale.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Prospect have grown 34.3% higher than in Prospect Vale.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Prospect are selling 4.5% faster than in Prospect Vale.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Prospect are selling 12.5% faster than in Prospect Vale.

Choose the right real estate agents in Prospect

There are 33 real estate agents in Prospect, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 38.2% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Prospect typically range from 2.38% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.