Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Prospect Vale

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Prospect Vale suburb profile

Prospect Vale is a residential suburb on Launceston's northern fringe in Tasmania, known for its practical, family-oriented neighbourhood. The streets are mostly lined with established single-storey weatherboard houses alongside more recent brick homes, set on generous suburban blocks with gardens and mature trees. Local life centres on a small shopping strip and community facilities, with sports fields and schools close at hand for families. Road connections into Launceston and toward the Tamar Valley make commuting straightforward, while pockets of paddock and open space give parts of the suburb a semi-rural outlook.

Prospect Vale property market performance

Current median dwelling price$604,250Past 3 months

Property growth+8.6%Past 12 months

There aren't enough recent unit sales in the suburb to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $736,000, having risen sharply, up 16.8% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose marginally, up 0.5% over the last 12 months.

Over the last 3 months 21 houses and 2 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 22 days over the last 12 months, while units sold in a median of 16 days, so units sold faster than houses.

The rental market in Prospect Vale saw house rents average $598 a week, rising sharply, up 13.9% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $440 a week, rising a modest 4.8% over the last 12 months, so house rents grew more strongly than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$736KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
16.8%0.5%
Sold
Past 3 months
212
Median days on market
Past 12 months
2216
Average rent
Past 12 months
$598$440
Change in rent
Past 12 months
13.9%4.8%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Prospect Vale demographics

This community of 5,433 people has a median age of 48. The typical household income is $1,268 a week, roughly $65,936 a year.

In families, couple families without children are the largest group at 46.6%, with couple families with children making up 35.8%. One-parent families account for 16.7% of families, and other families 0.9%.

Homes in Prospect Vale are mostly owner-occupied: 73.5% are owned (41.6% owned outright and 31.9% owned with a mortgage), while 26.5% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near Prospect Vale

Some popular suburbs near Prospect Vale include:

How does Prospect Vale compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Prospect Vale’s median house price is 5.9% higher than Kings Meadows’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Prospect Vale have grown 3.1% higher than in Kings Meadows.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby Prospect have risen 34.3% more than in Prospect Vale over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in nearby Prospect are selling 4.5% faster than in Prospect Vale.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Prospect Vale are selling 66.0% faster than in Kings Meadows.

Choose the right real estate agents in Prospect Vale

Choosing the right real estate agent in Prospect Vale can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 56 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 53.7% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 2.38% to 3.25%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.