Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in South Bunbury

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

South Bunbury suburb profile

South Bunbury is a coastal suburb of Bunbury in Western Australia's South West, centred on a long sandy foreshore used for swimming, fishing and coastal walks. The neighbourhood blends mid-century weatherboard and brick homes on established streets with pockets of newer townhouses near the shore, so it appeals to families, downsizers and anyone after a relaxed beachside lifestyle. Local life focuses on foreshore parks, playgrounds and sporting clubs, with a small shopping strip and schools for everyday needs. Regular bus services and good road links connect residents to Bunbury's city centre while the coast remains the suburb's defining feature.

South Bunbury property market performance

Current median dwelling price$743,750Past 3 months

Property growth+13.1%Past 12 months

There aren't enough recent unit sales to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $800,000, a solid 9.6% rise over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 16.7% over the last 12 months, so unit values grew more strongly than house values.

In the last 3 months 40 houses and 6 units sold. Houses had a median days on market of 15 days and units 14 days over the last 12 months, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in South Bunbury saw house rents average $650 a week, up a solid 8.3% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $620 a week, rising sharply, up 10.7% over the last 12 months. Unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$800KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
9.6%16.7%
Sold
Past 3 months
406
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1514
Average rent
Past 12 months
$650$620
Change in rent
Past 12 months
8.3%10.7%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

South Bunbury demographics

South Bunbury is home to 8,810 people with a median age of 44. The median total household income is $1,438 a week, which is roughly $74,776 a year.

Families form the core of household life. Couple families without children are the largest group at 46.3%, while couple families with children make up 35.6%; together they account for 81.9% of families. One-parent families represent 17.0% and other families 1.0%.

Homes in South Bunbury are predominantly owner-occupied, with 36.3% owned outright and 32.1% owned with a mortgage, a combined 68.4% owner-occupied; about 31.6% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near South Bunbury

Some popular suburbs near South Bunbury include:

How does South Bunbury compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: South Bunbury’s median house price is 23.6% higher than Carey Park’s.
  • Median unit prices: South Bunbury’s median unit price is 12.0% higher than Bunbury’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in South Bunbury have grown 2.4% higher than in Usher.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby Withers have risen 5.6% more than in South Bunbury over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in South Bunbury are selling 31.8% faster than in Bunbury.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in South Bunbury are selling 26.3% faster than in Withers.

Choose the right real estate agents in South Bunbury

There are 61 real estate agents in South Bunbury, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 37.3% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in South Bunbury typically range from 3.16% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.