Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Withers

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Withers suburb profile

Withers is an established residential suburb of Bunbury in Western Australia’s South West, known for its straightforward, lived-in character and easy access to city services. The streets are lined with mature trees and mostly single-storey brick and weatherboard homes built several decades ago, alongside pockets of newer infill townhouse development. It suits buyers looking for practical, low-maintenance housing and families who value nearby parks, sporting fields and local shops, while community facilities and regular public transport connect residents to Bunbury’s broader amenities and the coastal and river recreation areas close by.

Withers property market performance

Current median dwelling price$456,500Past 3 months

Property growth+20.7%Past 12 months

Withers has relatively few recent property sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median price for houses or units. The figures that are available show house values have risen sharply, up 19.1% over the last 12 months, while unit values have risen sharply, up 22.3% over the last 12 months; unit values rose more strongly than house values.

Over the past 3 months there were 7 house sales and 2 unit sales. Houses sold in a median of 15 days over the last 12 months and units in 19 days, so they sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Withers recorded average house rents of $570, up a solid 5.6% over the last 12 months, and average unit rents of $425, up sharply 11.8% over the last 12 months; unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
N/AN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
19.1%22.3%
Sold
Past 3 months
72
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1519
Average rent
Past 12 months
$570$425
Change in rent
Past 12 months
5.6%11.8%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Withers demographics

Withers is a community of 2,979 people with a median age of 39. The median total household income is $983 a week, roughly $51,100 a year.

Family types are fairly evenly split: couple families without children are the largest single group at 36.1%, one-parent families account for 31.2% and couple families with children make up 30.3%. Other families represent 2.4% of all families.

Homes in Withers are more often owner-occupied than rented. Owned outright (24.3%) together with owned with a mortgage (30.1%) total 54.4% of dwellings, while 45.6% are rented.

Suburbs near Withers

Some popular suburbs near Withers include:

How does Withers compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Withers’s median house price is 16.0% lower than South Bunbury’s.
  • Median unit prices: Withers’s median unit price is 53.6% lower than South Bunbury’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Withers have grown 9.5% higher than in South Bunbury.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Withers have grown 5.6% higher than in South Bunbury.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Withers are selling 37.5% faster than in East Bunbury.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby South Bunbury are selling 26.3% faster than in Withers.

Choose the right real estate agents in Withers

Currently, there are 32 real estate agents working in Withers—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 32 agents sold 42.9% of all properties in Withers over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Withers typically charge a commission of 3.16% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.