Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Ulverstone

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Ulverstone suburb profile

Ulverstone is a coastal town on Tasmania's north-west coast centred on the mouth of the Leven River and its broad esplanade. The town has a compact centre of cafes, shops and services that steps down to riverfront parks and a popular beach, making walking, boating and fishing everyday pastimes. Housing is a mix of timber cottages, single-storey family homes, beachfront units and more recent suburban streets, so the suburb shows both character and practicality. It appeals to families, sea-change residents and retirees, and the Bass Highway provides a straightforward link to other north-west coast centres while local clubs and events keep community life active.

Ulverstone property market performance

Current median dwelling price$575,875Past 3 months

Property growth+14.5%Past 12 months

The median house price in Ulverstone is $670,000, with house values rising a modest 3.5% over the last 12 months. The median unit price is $481,750, and unit values are up sharply, 25.5% over the last 12 months; unit values have grown more strongly than house values.

Over the past three months 23 houses and 10 units were sold. Houses had a median days on market of 46, while units sold in a median of 22 days, so units sold more quickly than houses.

The rental market in Ulverstone saw house rents average $480 a week, up a solid 6.7% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $400 a week, up sharply 11.1% over the same period, so unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$670K$482K
Change in value
Past 12 months
3.5%25.5%
Sold
Past 3 months
2310
Median days on market
Past 12 months
4622
Average rent
Past 12 months
$480$400
Change in rent
Past 12 months
6.7%11.1%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Ulverstone demographics

Ulverstone is a community of 6,653 people with a median age of 49. The median total household income is $1,012 a week, roughly $52,624 a year.

Families are largely couple-based: 46.5% are couple families without children and 32.1% are couple families with children, together making up about four in five families (78.6%). One-parent families represent 19.8% of families and other families account for 1.6%.

Homes in Ulverstone are mostly owner-occupied, with 72.6% owned either outright (44.7%) or with a mortgage (27.9%), while 27.4% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near Ulverstone

Some popular suburbs near Ulverstone include:

How does Ulverstone compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Ulverstone’s median house price is 5.5% higher than West Ulverstone’s.
  • House price growth: Property prices in nearby West Ulverstone have risen 7.6% more than in Ulverstone over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Ulverstone are selling 13.2% faster than in Turners Beach.

Choose the right real estate agents in Ulverstone

There are 29 real estate agents in Ulverstone, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 53.1% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Ulverstone typically range from 2.63% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.