Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Warana

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Warana suburb profile

Warana is a relaxed coastal suburb on the Sunshine Coast, known for Warana Beach and a dune-backed foreshore that draws walkers, surfers and families to its shoreline. The streets are mostly low-rise, with a mix of modest weatherboard and brick homes and small apartment blocks closer to the esplanade, giving the area a quietly residential feel. A local shopping strip and pocket parks serve everyday needs, while a coastal pathway and nearby commercial hubs provide broader services and transport links for commuters. The suburb suits people seeking easy beachside living without high-rise development, including retirees and young families.

Warana property market performance

Current median dwelling price$1,176,250Past 3 months

Property growth+13.3%Past 12 months

Warana has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $1.83 million, up a solid 7.8% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose sharply, up 18.8% over the last 12 months, and so increased more strongly than house values.

Over the last 3 months 15 houses and 3 units changed hands. Houses sold in a median of 54 days over the last 12 months.

The rental market in Warana saw average house rents of $893 a week, up a solid 5.1% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $713 a week and rose sharply, up 18.8%, so unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.83MN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
7.8%18.8%
Sold
Past 3 months
153
Median days on market
Past 12 months
54N/A
Average rent
Past 12 months
$893$713
Change in rent
Past 12 months
5.1%18.8%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Warana demographics

Warana is a community of 3,831 people with a median age of 42 and a median household income of $1,511 a week, roughly $78,600 a year.

Families dominate the mix: couple families with children are the largest group at 42.2%, and together with couple families without children (38.3%) they make up just over eight in ten families. One-parent families account for 18.3%, while other families are 1.1%.

Homes in Warana are largely owner-occupied, with about two in three dwellings owned outright (35.1%) or with a mortgage (31.5%), and around one in three rented (33.4%).

Suburbs near Warana

Some popular suburbs near Warana include:

How does Warana compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Warana’s median house price is 37.6% higher than Birtinya’s.
  • Median unit prices: Warana’s median unit price is 6.6% higher than Parrearra’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Warana have grown 10.9% higher than in Bokarina.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Warana have grown 7.0% higher than in Parrearra.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Warana are selling 19.4% faster than in Buddina.

Choose the right real estate agents in Warana

Currently, there are 38 real estate agents working in Warana—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 38 agents sold 48.1% of all properties in Warana over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Warana typically charge a commission of 2% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.