Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in West Busselton

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

West Busselton suburb profile

West Busselton is a coastal suburb on the western side of Busselton in WA's South West, sitting beside Geographe Bay and the town's popular foreshore, within easy reach of the Busselton Jetty. It has a relaxed seaside character, with sandy beaches, parkland and bike-friendly streets that appeal to families, retirees and people seeking an easy coastal lifestyle while remaining close to town services. Housing is predominantly low-density, a mix of older single-storey homes and more recent family builds, and some properties are used as holiday accommodation. Local shops, parks and regional road links keep everyday needs convenient.

West Busselton property market performance

Current median dwelling price$800,000Past 3 months

Property growth+17.2%Past 12 months

West Busselton has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side, the median house price is $950,000, up 17.9% over the last 12 months, a sharp rise.

Over the last 3 months 30 houses and 3 units sold. Median days on market over the last 12 months were 11 for houses and 9 for units, so both property types sold in a similar time.

In West Busselton the rental market saw house rents average $780 and rise a modest 4.0% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $725 and rose sharply 14.2%; unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$950KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
17.9%16.5%
Sold
Past 3 months
303
Median days on market
Past 12 months
119
Average rent
Past 12 months
$780$725
Change in rent
Past 12 months
4.0%14.2%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

West Busselton demographics

The community numbers 8,869 people and has a median age of 46. The median total household income is $1,185 a week, roughly $61,620 a year.

Family life is dominated by couples: couple families without children are the largest group at 47.5%, while couple families with children make up 35.1%. Together those couple families account for 82.6% of families. One-parent families represent 16.5% and other families 1.0%.

Homes in West Busselton are mainly owner-occupied: 38.5% are owned outright and 31.5% are owned with a mortgage, so about seven in ten households are owner-occupied, while 30.0% are rented.

Suburbs near West Busselton

Some popular suburbs near West Busselton include:

How does West Busselton compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: West Busselton’s median house price is 17.4% lower than Broadwater’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in West Busselton have grown 3.9% higher than in Geographe.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in West Busselton have grown 14.6% higher than in Busselton.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in West Busselton are selling 15.4% faster than in Busselton.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in West Busselton are selling 92.7% faster than in Broadwater.

Choose the right real estate agents in West Busselton

Choosing the right real estate agent in West Busselton can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 43 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 49.3% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 2.63% to 3.25%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.