Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Kingston

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Kingston suburb profile

Kingston is a coastal suburb in southern Tasmania with a clear beachside character built around Kingston Beach and a compact town centre. Its streets mix older weatherboard cottages and modest post-war homes with more recent suburban developments on gentle slopes, making it a popular choice for families, retirees and people who commute into Hobart. The foreshore and nearby reserves encourage walking and weekend beach time, while the main shopping strip provides cafés, everyday services and community facilities. Good road links along the Channel Highway and local bus routes keep the suburb connected without losing its relaxed seaside feel.

Kingston property market performance

Current median dwelling price$719,500Past 3 months

Property growth+7.2%Past 12 months

The median house price in Kingston is $784,000, up a solid 6.2% over the last 12 months. The median unit price is $655,000, up a solid 8.2% over the last 12 months, with unit values rising faster than house values.

Over the last 3 months there were 56 houses and 20 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 15 days over the last 12 months compared with 28 days for units, so houses sold more quickly than units.

The rental market in Kingston saw average house rents of $628 a week, up a solid 5.5% over the last 12 months, and average unit rents of $520 a week, up a solid 8.3% over the last 12 months; unit rents grew more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$784K$655K
Change in value
Past 12 months
6.2%8.2%
Sold
Past 3 months
5620
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1528
Average rent
Past 12 months
$628$520
Change in rent
Past 12 months
5.5%8.3%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Kingston demographics

Kingston has a population of 12,288, a median age of 36 and a median total household income of $1,517 a week, about $78,900 a year.

Families are prominent: couple families with children are the largest group at 40.8% and, together with couple families without children (39.8%), they account for just over four in five families. One-parent families represent 17.9% of families, while other families are 1.4%.

Homes in Kingston are mostly owner-occupied, with just over seven in ten owned either outright (34.0%) or with a mortgage (36.1%), and renters make up 29.8% of dwellings.

Suburbs near Kingston

Some popular suburbs near Kingston include:

How does Kingston compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Kingston’s median house price is 17.1% lower than Kingston Beach’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Kingston have grown 2.5% higher than in Kingston Beach.
  • Unit price growth: Property prices in nearby Blackmans Bay have risen 0.7% more than in Kingston over the past year.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Kingston are selling 21.1% faster than in Kingston Beach.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Blackmans Bay are selling 17.9% faster than in Kingston.
  • Investment considerations: In Kingston, the rental yield for house is 5.5% higher than the Hobart average, while the rental yield for units is 10.6% higher.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Kingston have grown 0.2% higher than the average rate of growth across Hobart.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Kingston have grown 15.4% higher than the average rate of growth for units across Hobart.

Choose the right real estate agents in Kingston

There are 106 real estate agents in Kingston, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 28.7% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Kingston typically range from 2.63% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.