Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Lawson

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Lawson suburb profile

Lawson is a quiet, established residential suburb in Canberra's Belconnen district, known for its tree-lined streets, pocket parks and a generally low-rise, suburban character. The neighbourhood is made up largely of detached single-storey and two-storey houses from the earlier phases of Belconnen with a steady stream of renovations and some newer infill, so it feels settled rather than brand new. It appeals to families and commuters who want a calm home environment with access to local reserves, walking and cycling paths, and regular bus links into Belconnen and the city for shopping and services.

Lawson property market performance

Current median dwelling price$569,250Past 3 months

Property growth+7.9%Past 12 months

Lawson has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. On the house side the median house price is $701,000, a modest rise of 4.5% over the last 12 months. Unit values are reported as up 11.3% over the same period, a notably stronger increase than houses.

Over the last 3 months, 16 houses and 2 units sold. Houses sold in a median of 45 days over the last 12 months, while units had a median of 76 days, so houses sold faster than units.

In Lawson the rental market shows average house rents of $690 a week, up a slight 1.8% over the last 12 months, and average unit rents of $560 a week, up sharply 12.0% over the last 12 months, so unit rents have risen more strongly than house rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$701KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
4.5%11.3%
Sold
Past 3 months
162
Median days on market
Past 12 months
4576
Average rent
Past 12 months
$690$560
Change in rent
Past 12 months
1.8%12.0%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Lawson demographics

A community of 2,739 people with a median age of 28, Lawson households report a median total household income of $2,492 a week, about $129,584 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: couple families with children make up 33.0% and couple families without children 52.1%, so together they account for just over eight in ten families. One-parent families represent 10.1% of families and other families 4.8%.

Homes in Lawson are slightly more often owner-occupied than rented. Owner-occupied dwellings total 53.4% (45.4% owned with a mortgage and 8.0% owned outright), while renters make up 46.6%.

Suburbs near Lawson

Some popular suburbs near Lawson include:

How does Lawson compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Lawson’s median house price is 33.5% lower than Kaleen’s.
  • Median unit prices: Lawson’s median unit price is 16.7% higher than Bruce’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Lawson have grown 3.5% higher than in Kaleen.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Lawson have grown 8.9% higher than in Crace.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Lawson are selling 16.7% faster than in Kaleen.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in nearby Crace are selling 27.6% faster than in Lawson.
  • Investment considerations: In Lawson, the rental yield for house is 3.9% lower than the Canberra average, while the rental yield for units is 2.4% lower.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Lawson have grown 32.1% lower than the average rate of growth across Canberra.
  • Unit price growth:Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Lawson have grown 11.8% higher than the average rate of growth for units across Canberra.

Choose the right real estate agents in Lawson

In Lawson ,60 agents are actively selling property, but a small number do the heavy lifting. Just 5 agents handled 22.1% of all sales in the past year, giving them a strong presence and deep experience in the local market.

Commission rates usually sit between 2.06% and 2.55%. Comparing agents and understanding what’s included in their fee structure can help you find the right mix of service, value, and motivation—without compromising on outcomes.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.