Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Varsity Lakes

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Varsity Lakes suburb profile

Varsity Lakes is a lakeside residential suburb on the southern Gold Coast centred on a network of man-made lakes and canals, with Lake Orr and foreshore reserves giving the area a strong outdoor focus. Housing ranges from newer estate homes and canal-front properties to low-rise apartments, so families, students and professionals mix easily here, aided by nearby Bond University and the retail and employment hubs around Robina. The suburb is served by Varsity Lakes railway station on the Gold Coast line and has straightforward access to the M1, while a web of walking and cycle paths, parkland and neighbourhood shops supports a relaxed, water-oriented lifestyle with the coast within easy reach.

Varsity Lakes property market performance

Current median dwelling price$1,075,000Past 3 months

Property growth+17.2%Past 12 months

House values rose sharply, up 22.2% over the last 12 months to a median of $1.2 million. Unit values also rose sharply, up 12.2% over the last 12 months to a median of $950,000, with house values increasing more strongly than units.

Over the last 3 months there were 37 house sales and 47 unit sales. Houses sold in a median of 14 days and units in a median of 13 days, so both property types sold in a similar time.

The rental market in Varsity Lakes saw house rents average $950 a week, up a solid 8.6% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $770 a week, up a solid 6.2% over the last 12 months, so house rents grew faster than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$1.20M$950K
Change in value
Past 12 months
22.2%12.2%
Sold
Past 3 months
3747
Median days on market
Past 12 months
1413
Average rent
Past 12 months
$950$770
Change in rent
Past 12 months
8.6%6.2%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Varsity Lakes demographics

Varsity Lakes is home to 16,493 people, with a median age of 36 and a median total household income of $1,646 a week, around $85,600 a year.

Families make up the core of the community: couple families with children are the largest group at 41.3%, and together with couple families without children (35.1%) they account for about three in four families. One-parent families represent 21.6% and other families 2.0%.

Homes in Varsity Lakes are more often owner-occupied than rented: 55.7% are owner-occupied (21.4% owned outright and 34.3% owned with a mortgage), while 44.3% are rented.

Suburbs near Varsity Lakes

Some popular suburbs near Varsity Lakes include:

How does Varsity Lakes compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Varsity Lakes’s median house price is 31.4% lower than Burleigh Waters’s.
  • Median unit prices: Varsity Lakes’s median unit price is 6.7% higher than Robina’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Varsity Lakes have grown 8.1% higher than in Burleigh Waters.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Varsity Lakes have grown 0.9% higher than in Burleigh Waters.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Varsity Lakes are selling 46.2% faster than in Burleigh Waters.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Varsity Lakes are selling 27.8% faster than in Burleigh Waters.

Choose the right real estate agents in Varsity Lakes

Choosing the right real estate agent in Varsity Lakes can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 161 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 32.6% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 2% to 2.94%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.