Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Youngtown

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Youngtown suburb profile

Youngtown is a southern Launceston suburb that feels predominantly residential and practical, with mostly single-storey brick homes and pockets of newer townhouse development set along quiet, tree-lined streets. Everyday life centres on a small local shopping strip, parkland and sporting ovals, which suit families, retirees and first-home buyers who value established services over nightlife. The suburb is linked to Launceston and regional routes by local roads and public buses, so commuting and access to larger shopping and health services is straightforward. Overall Youngtown offers a low-key, lived-in neighbourhood with familiar community facilities and green spaces.

Youngtown property market performance

Property growth+22.0%Past 12 months

The median house price is $720,000, with house values rising sharply, up 12.0% over the last 12 months. The suburb has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. Available figures show unit values rose sharply, up 32.1% over the last 12 months, outpacing the rise in house values.

Over the last three months there were 39 house sales and 2 unit sales. Houses sold in a median of 14 days.

The rental market in Youngtown shows house rents averaged $595 a week, up sharply 15.5% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $460 a week, up a solid 9.5%. House rents grew faster than unit rents over the year.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$720KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
12.0%32.1%
Sold
Past 3 months
392
Median days on market
Past 12 months
14N/A
Average rent
Past 12 months
$595$460
Change in rent
Past 12 months
15.5%9.5%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Youngtown demographics

This community of 4,315 people has a median age of 42. The typical household receives $1,369 a week in total income, roughly $71,200 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: couple families without children are the largest group at 45.2%, with couple families with children at 37.9%. One-parent families make up 15.9% and other families 1.0%. Together, couple families account for 83.1% of all families.

Homes in Youngtown are largely owner-occupied: 41.9% are owned with a mortgage and 36.8% are owned outright, a combined 78.7%, while 21.3% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near Youngtown

Some popular suburbs near Youngtown include:

How does Youngtown compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Youngtown’s median house price is 3.6% higher than Kings Meadows’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Youngtown have grown 7.2% higher than in Punchbowl.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Youngtown have grown 23.5% higher than in Kings Meadows.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Youngtown are selling 33.3% faster than in Prospect.

Choose the right real estate agents in Youngtown

Choosing the right real estate agent in Youngtown can have a big impact on your sale. While there are 41 real estate agents working in the suburb, but just 5 of them were responsible for 41.4% of all property sales over the past year, showing a strong footprint and track record in the area.

Commission rates typically range from 2.38% to 3.25%, depending on the agent and what’s included. Comparing both performance and fee structures can help you find someone who's well-suited to your needs, and set them up for a successful result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.