Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Batehaven

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Batehaven suburb profile

Batehaven is a relaxed coastal suburb on the South Coast of New South Wales beside the Clyde River and Batemans Bay estuary. Its character is shaped by sandy beaches, river foreshore reserves and a focus on water-based recreation such as boating, fishing and kayaking. The local centre around the riverfront provides shops, cafes and community facilities within easy reach, while streets behind the esplanade contain a mix of older beach cottages, holiday apartments and newer low-rise homes. The suburb suits people seeking a seaside lifestyle with convenient road links to Batemans Bay and the region's services.

Batehaven property market performance

Current median dwelling price$655,000Past 3 months

Property growth+5.5%Past 12 months

Batehaven has relatively few unit sales, so there isn't enough recent data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $815,000, up a modest 2.3% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose a solid 8.7% over the same period, so unit values increased faster than house values.

Over the last 3 months 17 houses and 7 units were sold. Houses sold in a median of 57 days over the last 12 months, compared with 91 days for units, so houses sold faster than units.

The rental market in Batehaven saw house rents average $560 a week, up sharply 16.7% over the last 12 months. Unit rents averaged $450 a week, up a solid 7.1% over the last 12 months, so house rents grew more strongly than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$815KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
2.3%8.7%
Sold
Past 3 months
177
Median days on market
Past 12 months
5791
Average rent
Past 12 months
$560$450
Change in rent
Past 12 months
16.7%7.1%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Batehaven demographics

Batehaven is a community of 1,911 people with a median age of 54 and a median household income of $1,128 a week, about $58,656 a year.

Families are dominated by couple families without children, which make up 55.6% of families. Couple families with children account for 22.3%, or about one in five, while one-parent families are 21.1%. Other families represent 1.0% of the family mix.

Homes in Batehaven are mostly owner-occupied, with 62.6% owned (40.1% owned outright and 22.5% owned with a mortgage); renters make up 37.4% of dwellings.

Suburbs near Batehaven

Some popular suburbs near Batehaven include:

How does Batehaven compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Batehaven’s median house price is 11.6% higher than Sunshine Bay’s.
  • Median unit prices: Batehaven’s median unit price is 20.9% lower than Batemans Bay’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Batehaven have grown 17.8% higher than in Sunshine Bay.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Batehaven have grown 8.9% higher than in Batemans Bay.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Batehaven are selling 29.6% faster than in Catalina.
  • Selling speed for units: Properties in Batehaven are selling 21.6% faster than in Batemans Bay.

Choose the right real estate agents in Batehaven

Currently, there are 26 real estate agents working in Batehaven—but not all agents deliver the same results. The right agent could make a huge difference to your final sale price.

Only 5 out of these 26 agents sold 55.4% of all properties in Batehaven over the past year. Choosing one of these top-performing agents means tapping into proven expertise for a better sale outcome.

Real estate agents in Batehaven typically charge a commission of 2.5% to 3.25%. Negotiating a fair commission rate and the right structure can motivate your agent to work even harder, helping you sell for more and potentially saving you thousands of dollars.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.