Get a property report and suburb profile for any property in Surf Beach

Join the 2.6 million Australians* who use our services every year.

Geo Page

Surf Beach suburb profile

Surf Beach is a relaxed coastal suburb on the Eurobodalla coast, centred on a long sandy foreshore that faces the open ocean and sits close to the Clyde River estuary and Batemans Bay. It has a strong beachside character with surfing, coastal walks and easy access to river boating and fishing. Housing is predominantly low-rise detached homes and beach cottages, from older coastal fibro houses to more contemporary beach residences, with a mix of holiday rentals and permanent homes. The lifestyle is laid-back and family-friendly, with local green space and the shops and services of Batemans Bay within a short drive.

Surf Beach property market performance

Property growth+8.1%Past 12 months

Surf Beach has relatively few recent unit sales, so there isn't enough data to publish a reliable median unit price. The median house price is $799,500, up a solid 6.6% over the last 12 months. Unit values rose a notable 9.7% over the same period, so unit values increased faster than house values.

Over the past 3 months, 10 houses and 6 units were sold. Houses sold in a median of 61 days.

The rental market in Surf Beach saw house rents average $580 a week, up a solid 8.4% over the last 12 months, while unit rents averaged $415 a week, up a modest 3.8%. House rents grew more strongly than unit rents.

HousesUnits
Median price
Past 3 months
$800KN/A
Change in value
Past 12 months
6.6%9.7%
Sold
Past 3 months
106
Median days on market
Past 12 months
61N/A
Average rent
Past 12 months
$580$415
Change in rent
Past 12 months
8.4%3.8%

5 year median price trend for houses and units

Access homes before they're listed for sale

Build a buying brief and get first access to properties that aren't yet on the market.

OpenAdvantage

Surf Beach demographics

A community of 1,934 people, Surf Beach has a median age of 53 and a median household income of $1,099 a week, roughly $57,100 a year.

Families are dominated by couples: couple families with children account for 27.4% of families and couple families without children 54.0%, so just over four in five families are couple families (81.4% combined). One-parent families make up 17.1% of families, while other families represent 1.5%.

In Surf Beach, owner-occupation is the norm: about 70.5% of homes are owner-occupied (48.7% owned outright and 21.8% owned with a mortgage), and 29.5% of dwellings are rented.

Suburbs near Surf Beach

Some popular suburbs near Surf Beach include:

How does Surf Beach compare to nearby suburbs?

  • Median house prices: Surf Beach’s median house price is 9.5% higher than Sunshine Bay’s.
  • House price growth: Over the past 12 months, house prices in Surf Beach have grown 3.5% higher than in Denhams Beach.
  • Unit price growth: Over the past 12 months, unit prices in Surf Beach have grown 1.0% higher than in Batehaven.
  • Selling speed for houses: Properties in Surf Beach are selling 34.4% faster than in Denhams Beach.

Choose the right real estate agents in Surf Beach

There are 29 real estate agents in Surf Beach, but they don’t all deliver the same results.

Some agents have a much stronger presence in the suburb, with just 5 agents handling around 40.6% of all sales in the past year.

Commission rates in Surf Beach typically range from 2.5% to 3.25%. Comparing agents—including what they charge, what’s included, and how they structure their fees—is not only important when choosing an agent, the right structure can help ensure your chosen agent is motivated to achieve the best possible result.

Not quite ready to sell?

icon

Property report

Suburb and property report

Completed by independent professional experts not a computer.
icon

OpenEstimates

Digital estimate for your property

Compare your property to three recent sales to get a digital estimate.
icon

Navigate the market like a pro

Navigate the market

Get an understanding of the market signals you should keep an eye on.